Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to fix home-made server blunder

Posted on 2010-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I think I made an amateur's mistake. After building the machine here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_24975485.html

I used the "cheaters method" explained in the link ("- Cheat -> Heatsink -> 'Meat' -> CEK Spring ->
Nuts that fit the screws") but did NOT use the kit or backplate mentioned. As a result, the CEK springs touch the chassis of the case. Then I plugged in power to the power supply. I suspect I shorted something out because initially the CPU fans would turn (no POST beep though) but now the motherboard won't power on. The power supply did smell a little funny but not like smoke. I need to get the server running. Any thoughts on how to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:light-blue
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1000 total points
ID: 26193842
You might have fried the board or power supply.
I would get a known good power supply and test the server after making the following change.

put plastic washers on bottem of the mainboard just before you put the nuts on also get a small can of liquid platic dip and a dip the nut in it and take a smal brush and coat the bottem of the bolts.

CT
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 26197383
ComputerTechie is right.  There may be damage to either the board or the PS.

I'd start by extracting the motherboard from the case, put it on a chunk of cardboard, and see if it powers up out of the case.  If it does, no hurt no foul, both motherboard and power supply are OK, reinstall them according to his instructions.  I'd use nylon washers, bolts and nuts in this situation, available at any hardware store in the random-hardware bins.

If the motherboard won't power up out of the case with the original supply, then continue with a known good power supply.  If it powers up, the power supply was damaged; if not, the motherboard was damaged.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 31673637
Excellent! Thank you both!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 26293998
So were you able to save the mainboard ?

CT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 26295110
I thought I'd open another question, but my biggest concern is how to attach the nuts (with a nylon washer between) to the spring-screws of the heat sink with motherboard between, since the fit is already extremely tight (image: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?VISuperSize&item=150328124127). Is there something like an "extension?" for the spring-screw? Again, configuration is: Heatsink -> CPU -> CEK Spring -> Nuts that fit the screws"
0