?
Solved

What Version of Java do you need for Blackberry Enterprise Server 4.1.6.22 ???

Posted on 2010-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I was getting MDS errors starting and stopping the services in the event viewer, so I researched and removed the 4+ versions of Java installed on the server, now I have no Java and i don't know what is the correct version for BES 4.1.6.2.2, can't seem to find the answer anywhere, my only alternative is to update to V5 or re-install existing version to get Java back.

with no java, the MDS services won't start, and my 50 blackberry users cannot access the internet on their devices...

now i am getting nasty errors in the event viewer with no java (BMDS, blackberry controller, etc.)

btw, im using exchange 2003 STD if that helps...all on the same server...

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ken Hessert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Shekhar2cool earned 1000 total points
ID: 26193728
Install J2SE 5.0_11 and that should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ken Hessert
ID: 26194019
thanks, i'll give it a try and post back!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ken Hessert
ID: 26194249
I installed the java you suggested and still no good, but I can't reboot the server until tonight...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Shekhar2cool
Shekhar2cool earned 1000 total points
ID: 26194483
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ken Hessert
ID: 26195648
you were right about the jvm.dll file, it was pointing to the version of java i removed, I corrected it by pointing it to the correct jre1.5.0_11 folder, but it still didnt fix the problem, so then i read further on the link you sent and i am missing the dom.jar file, but when i goto contol panel to repair BES, there is no option to repair, only remove, when i click on support information, there are no repair links, just text, another dead end....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 26198960
You can uninstall and re-install and, as long as you don't delete the BESMgmt database, your users won't have to reactivate. That way you'll get the correct JRE version installed and running.
0