?
Solved

php header does not work anymore

Posted on 2010-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
This was working for days and all of sudden it just now goes back to the index.php. I can not even go to a page directly.   I have not changed any settings and i replaced the current code with a backup copy from December and its doing the same thing.

Any assistant would be greatly appreciated.
<?php
session_start();
include 'mysql_connect.php';
include 'functions.php';

$userid   = safe($_POST["user"]);
$password = safe($_POST["pwd"]);


	
	$query = "select email,dept, dept_name,access from users u,departments d where d.dept_num=u.dept and  email = '$userid'";
	$result = mysql_query($query);
	$num_rows = mysql_num_rows($result);
	$row = mysql_fetch_row($result);
	
	
	
	if ($num_rows == 1) {
	 $_SESSION["dept_num"] = $row[1];
	 $_SESSION["dept_name"] = $row[2];
	 $_SESSION["access"] = $row[3];
		if($row[3] ==1){
			header("Location:home_lvl.php");
		}else{
			 header( 'Location:home.php' );
			 exit;
		}
	 }else{
	 header("Location:failed_login.php");
	 }

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jiritsu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jet-black earned 2000 total points
ID: 26193576
Since there is no "index.php" here, maybe it is the issue about home_lvl.php or home.php, or failed_login.php.
Even, it may be an issue with included files since we don't see their sources here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiritsu
ID: 26193615

Failed_login is not coded yet
Here is index.php
<?php
session_start();
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" lang="en" xml:lang="en">
<head>
</head>
<title>Log On</title>
<body>
<center>
	
<form name="login" action="authenticate.php" method="post"> 
<table>
	<tr>
	<td>Email:</td>
	<td><input type="text" name="user" size="22" maxlength="45"></td>
	<tr>
	<td>Password:</td>
	<td><input type="password" name="pwd" size="22" maxlength="45"></td></tr>
	<tr>
	<td colspan ="2" align="center"><input type="submit" id="submitTrans" name="submitTrans" value="Enter"></td>
	<td><input type="button" id="pwdForget" name="pwdForget" value="Forgot Password"></td>
	</tr>
</table>
</form>
</center>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 26193627
Open home_lvl.php to see if it is redirecting to index.php. Likewise, check home.php and failed_login.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jiritsu
ID: 31673649
It was my include files did not even bother to look there
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jet-black
ID: 26193666
Thanks for the points.
0