?
Solved

Windows 7 - Can I index a network drive for search?

Posted on 2010-01-06
15
Medium Priority
?
3,769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to add a network drive to the index of my windows 7 machine. Is this possible? In the indexing options dialog I do not see any network drives listed. When I click on the button that says "show all locations" I still don't get any network drives. Do I have to use Google Desktop in order to index my company network shares?
0
Comment
Question by:reescott
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Haewood
ID: 26193704
You can add network locations to search indexing by running the search index on the server as well as the workstation, then use remote queries.  Your local machine will use the index on the remote server.  

You can also make the network location available offline and index it locally, although this copies the data from the share to your local machine.  

I've also heard of using symbolic links as described below, but there are problems using the files that are indexed using this method.

Add a non-indexed UNC as a library
===========================
1. Create a folder on your hard drive for shares. i.e. c:\share
2. Create another folder in the above share. i.e. c:\share\music
2. Link the Library to this folder.
3. Delete the folder.
4. Use the mklink in an elevated command prompt to make a symbolic link. Name the link the same as the folder you created above.
i.e - mklink /d c:\share\music \\server\music
5. Done. Now you have non-indexed UNC path as a library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reescott
ID: 26193876
Ok, I like the idea of running the search index on the server and using remote queries. Could you point me in the right direction? How would I go about connecting them up?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Haewood
ID: 26195500
Is your remote location running vista or newer OS?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:reescott
ID: 26196231
The remote computer is Windows Small Business Server 2008. The computer I want to search from is Windows 7. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LarcenIII
ID: 26201736
Haewood is correct, and last I checked, Google desktop does not officially support network drives. For network drive indexing Google recommends their Google Appliance, which looks pretty cool. It's like having your own in house Google Server.

http://www.google.com/enterprise/search/gsa.html

It's easier to deploy IMO. But you have to pay for it, which makes sense I guess.

+Jason Green
http://green.cx
0
 

Author Comment

by:reescott
ID: 26202036
Larcenlll,

No, I already know I can get google desktop to index my mapped network drives, most of my computers here have that. What I am trying to do is just use windows 7 built-in search to index my network drives on my client pc's. I don't want to have to use google. I want my users to be able to hit their start button and search for our customer documents with builtin win7 search.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 26274881
If the target server is Win2K8+, then install the search service using Programs and Features --> Add Windows Components.

Once installed, the Search Service will automatically kick up results from any shares the user is connected to via their own Desktop Search.

Philip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whsupport
ID: 33948359
MPEC SInc. Your instructions did not work for me. I went to add the "Search Service" it was already on, I added "Indexing Service" to no avail.
We have Win 7 x64, with mapped drives on a W2008R2 Server. Nobody can index those locations. Remoting to a server to search is a ridiculous solution in this day and age.

Does anyone know of a working solution, even third party software?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33949144
Make sure to add the remote shared folder to the user's Windows 7 Libraries in order for the search results via the remote server to be picked up.

Philip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whsupport
ID: 33949276
Please provide a step by step on adding a non indexed network share to any library, as far as I have seen/read it isn't possible.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33949472
You are right. Not possible.

Philip
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33949722
The Search Service _has_ to be installed on the remote server where the file share is hosted.

Philip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whsupport
ID: 33951301
1) On Windows 2008 R2 server, do NOT install the indexing service!  It's a Server 2003 version that is not recognized by Windows 7 clients.  Instead, install the "Windows Search Service" - you can only pick one or the other so make sure you select Windows Search Service - it's one of the roles under File Services

[url]http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverfiles/thread/f62cca43-0c13-41fb-a23a-e1dfb107f19f[/url]
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 33951428
"Search Service" and "Index Service" are two different things indeed.

Philip
0