?
Solved

Lenovo T60 2007-77G hibernation problem

Posted on 2010-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a strange problem with my Lenovo T60 laptop. It works perfectly, until I forget it running on batteries so long that it goes into sleep mode/hibernation.

After I wake it up again, regardless of running on AC power or batteries, after like 10-15 minutes, it falls into hibernation/sleep again, and the CPU fan is running at near max speed. I turn it back on, it runs for 20-25 seconds, and then back into hibernation. Only solution is to turn it all the way off and on again, and then it works perfectly up until I put it into hibernation again.

I've tried upgrading the BIOS. I've upgraded all device drivers, and the computer is running the latest Windows updates.

I had the problem with Windows XP earlier, but I reinstalled the computer from scratch with Vista now, and the problem persisted.

I've also tried running without any IBM/Lenovo drivers, and only native windows powersave drivers, without any luck...

Anyone have any idea what might be wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:beester
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 26194072
Although you say you upgraded the BIOS, it still looks like a buggy BIOS. You should get in touch with lenovo for help.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 750 total points
ID: 26194447
Either BIOS or even maybe a hardware issue. I would contact Lenovo for help. I guess you still have warranty if some parts needs to be changed.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 26287031
Sorry, but C grades can only be given if the asker replies to posts and needs more info, and the expert doesn't give that info (a real dialogue must happen). Otherwise you must at least give a grade B. Please hit the "Request Attention" Link and ask that this Q be reopened again so a proper Grade can be given.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:beester
ID: 31673672
Outside of warranty, but would probably be taken care of from Lenovo technical support if not.
0