?
Solved

is there a windows 7 (64 bit) license key finder

Posted on 2010-01-06
16
Medium Priority
?
2,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Help.....

Is there a good way to track down my windows 7 license key. Every software key finder I have tried fails or is not reporting a correct key?
0
Comment
Question by:paragondie
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kennyhenao
ID: 26193811
Have you tried Magical Jelly Bean?

http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/
0
 

Author Comment

by:paragondie
ID: 26194102
Yes,
We are not sure if that is reporting the correct key. We have three like systems that are all running Windows 7 that are all reporting the same license key, but the license key sticker on the box are diffrent keys? Magic Jelly Bean says it only supports up to Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MikeLogsdon
ID: 26194180
I may be wrong but most of the time when you buy a pc from say Dell they are installed using a image so they would all have the same key.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:paragondie
ID: 26194245
I was wondering about that, but the strange thing is I reloaded one of the boxes from scratch off from the CD, not the recovery partion and the key still reports the same? So that install would not be from an image.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26194301
Hi there;

Please check the following link:
The programs to retrieve the key are listed there. We can eliminate Magical.

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/productkeysactivation/tp/topkeyfinder.htm

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 750 total points
ID: 26194306
Use attached script, but with cscript, otherwise you'll get lots of pop-ups from wscript.
You'll get the following info:

------------------------------------------
                   System Details
------------------------------------------

     Computer Name:        COMPUTER


     Operating System Information:
     =============================
     Operating System:     Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
     Version:               6.1.7600 Ultimate Edition
     Build Type:            Multiprocessor Free
     Locale:                English (United States)
     Serial Number:         XXXXX-XXX-XXXXXXX-XXXXX

     Current Time Zone:     Eastern Standard Time
     Offset from UTC:       -5 hours
     DST In Effect:         False

     Windows PID Key:       XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX
     Office 2010 PID Key:   XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX

     Install Date:          7/23/2009 4:24:52 PM
     Last Boot Time:        12/21/2009 4:25:21 PM
     Local Date/Time:       12/28/2009 6:54:42 PM

     System Status:         OK


     Hardware Information:
     =====================
     CPU:                  Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU    Q6600  @ 2.40GHz (x64)

     Physical Memory:      7.92 GB

     Video Card:           Radeon X1550 Series (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM)
     Adapter DAC:           Internal DAC(400MHz)
     PNP Device ID:         PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_7143&SUBSYS_204E17AF&REV_00\4&2FFCA7E0&0&00E1
     Video RAM:             256 MB
     Driver Version:        8.56.1.15
     Driver Date:           4/24/2009

     Video Card:           Radeon X1550 Series Secondary (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM)
     PNP Device ID:         PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_7163&SUBSYS_204F17AF&REV_00\4&2FFCA7E0&0&01E1
     Driver Version:        8.56.1.15
     Driver Date:           4/24/2009

     Video Card:           ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro (Microsoft Corporation WDDM 1.1)
     Adapter DAC:           Internal DAC(400MHz)
     PNP Device ID:         PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9589&SUBSYS_E410174B&REV_00\4&324FA3B&0&0008
     Video RAM:             256 MB
     Driver Version:        8.56.1.15
     Driver Date:           4/24/2009

     Sound Card:           High Definition Audio Device
     Manufacturer:          Microsoft
     PNP Device ID:         HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_11D4&DEV_1884&SUBSYS_103C2819&REV_1001\4&2260D901&0&0001

     Sound Card:           USB Audio Device
     Manufacturer:          (Generic USB Audio)
     PNP Device ID:         USB\VID_045E&PID_070F&MI_00\6&216596F4&0&0000

     Sound Card:           High Definition Audio Device
     Manufacturer:          Microsoft
     PNP Device ID:         HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_1002&DEV_AA01&SUBSYS_00AA0100&REV_1000\5&36D18A18&0&0001

     Volume:               C:
     Compressed:            False
     File System:           NTFS
     Volume Size:           465.67 GB
     Free Space:            368.08 GB

     Network Adapter:      Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network Connection
     MAC Address:           00:0F:FE:83:0B:63
     DHCP Enabled:          True
     IP Address:            192.168.200.100
     Subnet Mask:           255.255.255.0
     Default Gateway:       192.168.200.1
     Lease Obtained:        12/28/2009 4:13:18 PM
     Lease Exipres:         12/29/2009 4:13:18 PM
     DHCP Servers:          192.168.200.10
     DNS Server:            192.168.200.15,192.168.200.16,
     WINS Primary Server:   192.168.200.16
     WINS Secondary Server: 192.168.200.15
     Enable LMHosts Lookup: True


     System Information:
     ===================
     Computer:             HP Compaq dc7800 Convertible Minitower
     Serial Number:         2UA81017DR
     BIOS Version:          786F1 v01.04
     UUID:                  XXXXXXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXXXXXXXXXX
osinfo.vbs.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kennyhenao
ID: 26194320
Or you can just use Belarc Advisor.
It's free and it will show you every license you have available.

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tharstern
ID: 26194389
Magic Jelly Bean does support Windows 7. It works on mine.

From the site;-

The Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder is a freeware open source utility that retrieves your Product Key (cd key) used to install Windows from your registry. It allows you to print or save your keys for safekeeping. It works on Windows 95, 98, ME, 2000, XP, Vista, 7, Server 2003, Server 2008, Office XP, Office 2003, and Office 2007 family of products. It also has a community-updated configuration file that retrieves product keys for many other applications. Another feature is the ability to retrieve product keys from unbootable Windows installations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paragondie
ID: 31673675
Thanks it reports the same key as magic jelly bean, which means Dell must use the same key for all these systems.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26194570
I just tried for belarc, I can approve it gives the license for Windows 7-Professional-64bit

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26194623
I can also say that, I got the error in the attachment for the accepted solution.

Best regards.
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26194646
>>Use attached script, but with cscript
what do you mean by "with cscript"? what is cscript? and what is with vbscript?

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26194664
@jazzllllove
open command prompt.
navigate to folder where you've saved this script
type:
cscript osinfo.vbs

Is it working now?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26194950
nope, examine the screenshot, I go to the path for cscript then, run osinfo.vbs but I got the error in command prompt right now (I had opened it as administrator).

My OS is Windows 7 Professional 64-bit EN, up-to-date

The shot is attached.

Best regards.:Thanks for your interest)
problemcontinues.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26194972
It stuck on your locale which shows Turkish locale code and you're using English locale if I get you right.
I will look into it. Thanks for reporting.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26195134
exactly, my locale is Turkish. I am on the thread:)
0