?
Solved

Run Advertised Programs

Posted on 2010-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
3,187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How do you remove programs from the run advertisment list?  
0
Comment
Question by:mcdermk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 26197809
Can you give some more details
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdermk
ID: 26202862
I need to remove programs from the run advertised programs list in control panel.  I am new to SCCM and IT so...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdermk
ID: 26202887
I placed this in the wrong zone... it should be in MS Systems... how to I change?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 1000 total points
ID: 26272733
If you wish to remove the advertisement altogeather

Open SMS or SCCM Administrator Console - Expand Advertisements - Find the Advertisement and delete it

If you wish to remove it from a particular machine

Open SMS or SCCM Administrator Console - Expand Advertisements - Find the Advertisement and find the associated collection.

Remove the machine/user from the collection once Systems Management Policy for Computers/Users is updated the advertisement will disappear.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdermk
ID: 26274656
Thanks... I finally figured that out... thru trial and error!
0