[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 prompts for password

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a network running SBS 2008. All of a sudden all user with Outlook 2007 get prompted for their password. The password is never accepted. After cancelling a few times, they get into Outlook. This happens only in Outlook 2007, not 2003. I have gone into Exchange Proxy Settings and turned that off completely but that did not help.

One user with a MAC can no longer use his email. I suspect that issue is related.

Since this is happening on all workstations running Outlook 2007, I've got to assume it is server related.
0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26193956
First thing to do is make sure you have at least Rollup 9 installed for Exchange 2007

Then the following 2 websites provide solutions to the above.
I have had mixed comments some say the first work and some say the second work but the second one seems to be winning at the moment:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/383d130e-869f-4fce-9502-8b340904b0ba


See the section about enabling Kernel Authentication: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/0c94187d-bc97-4fa5-9413-e8762a25a360
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chilids
ID: 26193963
Try this to fix the problem.  It has worked on my machines in the past.

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/fix-for-outlook-2007-constantly-asking-for-password-on-vista/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 31673682
Your link with the information below solved the problem:


I opened IIS on the

Exchange server and checked the following directories under the

default website (the root site(default web site), oab, autodiscover).

Under the directory security tab, click Edit in the Secure

Communications section. I had the require SSL checked and the 128bit

encryption, but under Client Certificates, it was set to ignore. Once

I changed that to Accept for each of the folders, stopped and started

IIS, I stopped being prompted all the time for credentials. Hopefully

0