[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What counts towards the mail store size limit of 75GB when retention deleted items default of 7 days is increased?

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We currently have a Exchange 2003 Standard.  Our mail store is slowly creeping up to the 75G limit, currently at 61GB.  I'd like to instruct our users to delete their old emails to bring down the current 61GB of email storage, however, we've changed the default retention setting on the exchange server for deleted items to 60 days. My question is, "Where is the data for the deleted items stored once a user deleted from their deleted items in the Outlook GUI?", "Will these retention deleted items count towards the 75GB limit for the mail store?"  
0
Comment
Question by:sshostak
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 26194009
When they delete the messages it goes into a "dumpster" and yes this does go towards your 75GB limit.

The physial size of the EDB + STM - space reported in event 1221 gives you your size limit.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 668 total points
ID: 26194217
Not only delete messages in the retention period will count towards the 75GB but just deleting emails will not reduce the physical size of your database you will need an offline defrag to do that
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 664 total points
ID: 26194713
Why do you need 60 days retention to start with?
That will increase your mailbox size very quick & you will reach the 75Gb limit very soon.

Reduce it if you don't really need it. And yes, everything counts in the database size.
0