[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

edit new sharepoint site using sharepoint 3.0 services

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm very new at Sharepoint and I need to create an Intranet for one of my clients. I am using Sharepoint 3.0 on a 2003 SBS SP2. They already have a couple of sites created that work fine for specific business functions so I know Sharepoint is working properly. I have creted the new site called InternalIntranet it is setup to the URL Https://internalintranet:22945, the web services are running in IIS but I cannot get the default admin page to come up when I go to the URL. I get the 404 page not found error. I used an existing database for the content WSS_Content and it is running. I am using credentials that have domain admin rights and I have assigned them to be the primary administrator on this site. Can anyone tell me what steps I need to take to try and figure out why this site will not come up. So far I have edited the web.config file in the root virtual site to set Callstack = True and CustomErrors Mode Off but I am still getting the 404 error, so I don't think it is looking in the right place for the site but I'm not sure. I'm not even sure what the default page is that should be loading to go directly to that page and try launching it. I know this is probably a very newbie kind of question but I would appreciate any input anyone has to help me get this running.
0
Comment
Question by:alduduk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Citacomp
ID: 26194200
Have you created a site collection yet?  This has to be done for each site that you create.  You will find this in SharePoint 3.0 Central Administration on the Application Management tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alduduk
ID: 26194312
Actually I've done that twice trying different names to see if maybe the name Intranet was an internal name or something that it didn't like. At the end of the site creation I got to the screen where it tells you the URL for the collection and it gives a link to go to that URL to test it. This is where I first got the 404 site not found error.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
murgroup earned 2000 total points
ID: 26195346
It sounds like you are not the person that installed wss 3 on the SBS server. The problem is your site name and port number. For an internal site and ease of use the port number should be 80. You can use whatever name you like such as intranet but will have to create a host header in IIS for that website.
Create a web application. note or change the description. in host header put intranet or whatever you want. make sure the port is 80. under application pool use predefined and network service. Click ok. Now create the site collection. Open IIS and find the website you just created. follow the instructions in the below link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_24623443.html
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alduduk
ID: 31673689
It turned out to be the DNS entry that I was missing. Excellent info and thanks for the help.
0