?
Solved

Intel 82567V Gigabit Ethernet Controller supported in vsphere?

Posted on 2010-01-06
15
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
This is a white box build

The nic is onboard and not an add on. I took a look at the HCL on vmware and the ultimatewhitebox site but i can't seem to find anything that states whether it is support by Vsphere or not. Utlimatewhitebox shows that my motherboard Intel DP43TF as working with vsphere but not mention about the nic either. I can see the nic from the terminal using esxcfg-nics -l. I can also see it from the VI client

The problem is (from another thread) that the Intel 82567V NIC (vmnic0) is showing up as down for speed and down for duplex. I've tried doing a force on the host command line but no changes.

I've restarted the network services

I've swapped ports & cables (with the ones verified working)

I've swapped in a windows OS hard drive booted the machine and the nic is not faulty as it works under windows vista perfectly fine

Not sure what the issue is
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26194227
Comparing any device that works under Windows is pointless, if something is working under Windows it doesn't mean it will work under esx
If it's not in the HCL, there's a change the device won't work
Whitebox is a 3rd party guide, it cant be 100% trusted so try it at your own risk
My recommendation get a supported PCI based NIC and install it to your mobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 26194279
i do have an add on nic, intel pro 1000 MT dual port adapter (working fine) but since i had an on board nic I figure i can do 1 for vmotion, 1 for service console and 1 for virtual machine network

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26194283
Check this out ... looks like enabling Intel VT, etc in BIOS seemed to help. maybe also checking for a bios/firmware update for your MOBO may help??
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26194284
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 26194305
Yeah i checked that VT was enabled in the BIOS, but if it wasn't won't the add on Intel pro Dual MT nic not work as well? Since they're working I'm assuming that VT has to be on in the bios.

I have the lastest bios upgrade already.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 26194448
Intel VT is mainly for processor virtualisation options and nothing to do with network cards. I was just shocked to read that post that enabling intel VT solved that guys problem. If you can't get it to work, then maybe adding a normal network card is the only way.
What version of ESX are you trying to install? 3 or 4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 26194474
Vsphere 4, just having problems with the onboard nic



0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 26194476
but i can't see why VI sees the nic, and the terminal at the host sees the nic but i just can't seem to enable it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 26196400
well I tried reinstalling and here is the thing,

during the install the nic is seen by vsphere but even when a cable is plugged in, it still comes up as disconnected even though it's connected.

What i don't understand is if the nic isn't supported why does it still show up

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26196415
Probabley because its not really compatible with vSphere or the driver is not the perfect match or wrongly loaded by esx
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 26196622
is there a way to fix the driver issue?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26196633
Upgrade your esx4 to U1, it includes all the latest drivers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26197687
So did you try upgrading your esx?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 26304887
i did upgrade and it solved the nic issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 31673691
simple solution, didn't think of it thanks
0