Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Virtual PC for Windows 7 Home

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
hello,

I have the home edition of Windows 7. I noticed that Windows 7 is not supported by virtual PC 2007. Is there a newerver verion of Virtual PC for Windows 7 Home edition? I know there is one built into Server 2008 but I haven't seen one yet for Windows 7.

thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tharstern earned 2000 total points
ID: 26194327
You can still download and run Virtual Pc 2007 on Windows 7 Home premium. Just ignore the unsupported message. Still works fine.

Its just XP Mode that doesnt work.

You can still use  Sun Virtual Box, which is free.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26194515
Unfortunately, the Home edition doesn't support the "native" Windows 7 product, now just called "Windows Virtual PC".   You have to have the Professional or Ultimate editions.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/
I'm not sure that Virtual PC 2007 will install on any Home edition... but I guess there's no harm in trying.   On the other hand, I agree with tharstern's suggestion that you could use one of the 3rd-party solutions such as the excellent Virtual Box product
http://www.virtualbox.org/ 
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 26195075
Windows 7 has its own for running in XP Mode - may do other VM's.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 26195084
My bad ... I didn't see you had 7 Home.  Good luck.
0