[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - Disk Space Disappeared Rapidly

Posted on 2010-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Built a new Exchange 2003 SP2 server (Windows 2003 OS).

Moved about 20 GB of mailboxes to this server over the past three days.

Drive C houses the operating system.  65GB total space (RAID 1).
Drive E houses the Exchange mail database. 205 GB total available (RAID 5).

Got a message saying that disk space on drive C was very low.   Down to about 20 MB.
Also found that Cisvc.exe was utilitzing 10% of the CPU capacity pretty consistently.

Deleted exchange log files and was able to get back up to about 30 GB of free space on C.

Drive space on C continued to disappear.    Stopped and disabled the Indexing Service (noticed that it had been disabled on my other Exchange server).    Disk space loss has since stopped.

So what is occupying the missing 20 GB or so of disk space and how do I get it back?

0
Comment
Question by:scpeacock
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26194534
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 26194559
by the way you can also use catutil to delete the index
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297220
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 26194674
Does C drive have the exchange log files? If so, run a full backup and see whether the free space increases (which it should).

If you want a deep dive, use Treesize to find out the folder size structure.

http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/index.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:scpeacock
ID: 26194703
Have since moved the location of the log files to e:\mdbdata.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 26201177
What was taking up the space? Log files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scpeacock
ID: 26201633
The log files weren't taking up 20GB.   I totalled up the size of all of the directories and it was only a few GB.    When the index server was stopped and disabled the loss of disk space stopped.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26204573
well why don't you just delete the index ?
0