?
Solved

How to check active connections

Posted on 2010-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
3,272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a Windows 2008 Server, SP2 setup for FTP using iis 6.  How do I check if anyone's currently connected (active connections) for time when I'd like to reboot the server without interrupting any file transfers?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LTWadmin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26194782
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 26194966
To check the current FTP sessions, just go to the properties of your FTP site and click on Current Sessions.  It's at the bottom of the 'FTP Site' tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 26195009
Thanks - I tried adding counter parameters for FTP service for the local machine.  Connected via anf FTP client and then transferred a file.  The counter doesn't seem to be showing anything though...  Any ideas?  Plus (not downplaying your suggestion) there's got to be an easier way to just view the current active connections...  

BTW I don't have anything called "Performance"
- just "Reliability and Performance Monitor"...

Per the KB Article:
To monitor active Web and FTP connections in IIS 6.0
1. Open Administrative Tools, and then click Performance.
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tray896
ID: 26195027
Here is what the FTP sessions screen looks like that I outlined above.  This will show you all current sessions.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tray896 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26195037
FTP sessions
ftp.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 31673721
okay got it - appreciate the assistance!
0