[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where can I purchase an adapter so that I can convert the plug type (shown in the picture) to a standard three prong electrical plug that I can plug into a standard 110 Volt electrical outlet?

Posted on 2010-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Where can I purchase an adapter so that I can convert the plug type (shown in the picture) to a standard three prong electrical plug that I can plug into a standard 110 Volt electrical outlet?

I purchased this Belkin UPS, but it has a different type of electrical plug that doesn't fit a standard 100 Volt AC power adapter.

Where can I purchase an adapter that will adapt this sort of plug  to a standard three prong electrical plug that I can plug into a standard 110 Volt electrical outlet?

Also, what is this sort of electrical adapter called?
IMG00062-20100106-1041.jpg
IMG00063-20100106-1041.jpg
IMG00064-20100106-1041.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 26195013
It's called "illegal".  You have a 120VAC 20A plug.  You need a 20A outlet.

That's why the 20A plug end was installed.

A commercial/industrial wiring job should have sufficient wiring to carry 20A on the line.  Check with your facility manager or electrician to see if they can install a 20A outlet in place of the existing 15A.

The NEMA 5-20 outlet can accept either 15A ("standard") or 20A plug (like the one you have pictured.
NEMA-5-15-5-20.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 26195135
More explanation:
in the image, plug is on the left, receptacle is on the right.

Also, a new receptacle installation should be to code...not just swapping out the hardware.  For instance 15A receptacles are allowed to be installed on 20A circuits...so you may have 20A capability at that box.  But 15A circuit should not have a 20A receptacle installed.

Also, if you have a bunch of 15A outlets on a 20A circuit...best not to try to plug in a 20A plug.  You'll be overloading the circuit and possible tripping the breaker.

Keep in mind that for computer equipment (or any continuous load) you must de-rate the circuit to 80% of the original rating.  So 20A circuit can handle 16A, or less than 2000VA.

Generally, a piece of equipment with a NEMA 5-20 plug end is drawing enough current to require that 20A (hopefully dedicated) circuit.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26197261
You might want to see what the volts/amp specs on the Belkin label says, or post the model number so we can check.
That plug looks like it might be a replacement for the original, and for some reason they put a 20A prong on it. You don't usually see 'take apart' plugs (notice the 3 screws) on factory cables.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 26197576
I've seen these assembled plug ends on UPS units before.  I got an APC with NEMA 5-20, and changed it out to a twist-lock L5-20 for a specific connection.  Same rating on the connector is fine.

Changing a 20A to 15A hardware is not.

But, you're right...someone _may_ have changed the plug-end to 5-20 from an L5-20, so they could plug it into a "normal" wall receptacle, versus a twist-lock.

Highly unlikely that someone would accidentally seek out an 5-20 plug end if the equipment only required 15A.  So, best to check the equipment rating and contact the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 26205461
Assuming this is not a new purchase and beyond the 'after market look' mentioned I would also suspect that somebody has upsized the plug largely because I do not believe that Belkin has ever sold anything outside of consumer/small business UPS.  Nothing that I would require a 20A circuit,  that would be well over the capacity of the actual UPS.  I've got a few of their larger units which are now discontinued,  all have the typical factory molded plugs.

If somebody only had a 20A circuit handy it would have been easier and cheaper to modify the cable than changing the wall socket.  If you changed the socket you would also have to change the breaker and likely involve an electrician.

You really need to check the model to be certain before changing the plug. If it really did require the higher rated plug/circuit it would be a potential liability issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 26205780
> I've got a few of their larger units which are now discontinued,  all have the typical factory molded plugs.

I'm not that familiar with Belkin's line...looks like nothing in their discontinued products that goes over 1500VA.  At that smaller size, it would fit fine in a standard 15A circuit.

So, perhaps someone was taking advantage of an unused 20A outlet?  A receptacle with the horizontal hot slot, not the "T" shaped one that can accept 20A _or_ 15A plug.

@Knowledgeable -- do you have the model or spec on that UPS ?  If you can find that it _is_ really 15A, then you can replace the plug end with a 5-15.  You can probably find it locally, or go to McMaster or Grainger & look for this:

http://www.mcmaster.com/#7196k31/=59yk1h

$7.03, standard industrial grade.  If you're not familiar with wiring, you should probably call your building maintenance or an electrician.  Hot/neutral reversal or putting the ground on the wrong blade is dangerous.
0