[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to add hover state in css?

Posted on 2010-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I can't seem to get the hover state to work in fancybox. I am just trying to add it to the close button when the window pops up. I just need a little help with this. I have added the files below. If you need anymore info just let me know. I have tried adding this on line 118.

Thanks,
Tony
fancy-closebox-hover.png
jquery.fancybox.css
0
Comment
Question by:askurat1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
FDMilwaukee earned 2000 total points
ID: 26195046
in your jquery.fancybox.css


you have div#fancy_close a.hover {

it should be div#fancy_close a:hover

and you need to define an a style as well

so you should have

div#fany_close a

&

div#fany_close a:hover

Hope that helps

FDM
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 26195130
Well the thing is in the jquery.fancybox.css I have div#fancy_close {......}. This houses the close button itself. What do I need to add in this file to get it to change from fancy_closebox.png to fancy_closebox_hover.png when I hover over the close button.
The solution you provided doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:a1aait
ID: 26195463
It might be helpful if you post the HTML code as well.  Perhaps the issue lies there.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 26195476
Its ok I figured out the issue. I just didn't have it setup right in the css.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FDMilwaukee
ID: 26195733
so have you solved the problem???
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 26196590
yes i have.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FDMilwaukee
ID: 26207060
you should give out some points, or request the question be closed then.
0