?
Solved

Can't delete desktop icons in Windows 2003 Server remote session

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Windows 2003 server that employees (non-admin) remote into to use software. There are several icons on the employees' desktops that I want to remove but I don't know how. When I delete under their login it says access denied. If I browse to their desktop directory while admin the icons don't appear. How do I delete these?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:itsofmi
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bank_on_it earned 1000 total points
ID: 26195069
Give a user temporary admin rights.
Login as them.
Delete icons.
Remove admin rights from user.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bank_on_it
ID: 26195092
If you do not want to give the rights.
Try going into each users profiles and open up the Desktop folders and delete from there.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sacrificial_Lamb
Sacrificial_Lamb earned 1000 total points
ID: 26195115
Rather than browse to their individual profiles on the local machines, browse to "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users" and delete the icons from there.  Quite a few applications and default OS installs will add desktop shortcuts to the "All Users" profile and individual users may not have the rights to remove these.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bank_on_it
ID: 26195152
Just had this issue with Windows 7, I was able to fix by logging in and granting them full rights to all the shortcuts and by making them a "Power User." You may also want to look at the inheritable permissions from the parent folder, there may be something off in there.
0