[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

export exchange mailbox message to csv

Posted on 2010-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
How do I export the message body of a mailbox message from exchange 2007 using powershell?
0
Comment
Question by:thom68
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26195090
you cannot exchange doesn't give you access to the message body
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:a1aait
ID: 26195345
You can extract mailbox contents to a PST with EXMERGE, then use Outlook to access the message within the PST.  You could then "save as" or copy to the destination.  

There are ways to access a PST file or Outlook Profile via ODBC.

Exmerge basics:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/ExMerge-Recover-Mailbox.html

Info on accessing Exchange and Outlook with MS Access and ODBC:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722917.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26195363
you cannot use exmerge with exchange 2007 you have to use the export-mailbox cmdlet
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 26199853
Hi,
ExMerge and Export-Mailbox both work, though yes Export-Mailbox is the command to be used from 2007 onwards !
With Export-Mailbox use the filters to get a particular message to a pst. Refer examples at bottom http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998579.aspx
Is this what u want!
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:thom68
ID: 26200678
We are trying to export a technical difficulty mailbox so that we can sort the messages by a user that would be in the message. This is the reason that we are looking for a CSV export so that we can view it quickly and not go through the sorting of nearly 10K messages a day.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26204557
I am sorry to have to say it again you cannot export the message body from exchange.

if the email is delivered to a mailbox the best you can do is export this mailbox to a PST
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 26206504
Hi,
In that case Message Tracking Logs would be your friend, after all this is what they are meant to do. Refer http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2007-Message-Tracking-Part1.html
THanks
Nitin
0