?
Solved

Turn off quickbooks updates?

Posted on 2010-01-06
12
Medium Priority
?
2,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to figure out how to Turn off the update option for quickbooks. I have a client that is running a 30 user Quickbooks Enterprise 10.0 setup and everytime someone updates...they all have to update.

Is there a way to better properly manage this?
0
Comment
Question by:PTSMN
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
ID: 26196646
Easy enough. From the Help menu, go to Updated QuickBooks.... Open the Options Tab select No to Automatic Updates and click Save.

You will have to do this on all systems. That is also where you could set up the shared updates so that they do all update but from one shared location.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTSMN
ID: 26196731
really? so even the enterprise edition doesnt have the ability to manage this centrally? is there a way to shut them off via group policy? I was really trying to avoid having to touch each machine to do this.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stlinae
ID: 26196866
Nope, not even in ES, Sorry.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Frelling
ID: 26202507
Dear PTSMN:

    I am assuming that your client wants to turn off updates so that his/her employees aren't wasting time re-downloading update files x 30. Turning off updates will certainly do that; however, your client will also want to have some control over when updates are performed.

    You might want to review this solution that will allow your client to do that.

Best regards,

Frelling
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTSMN
ID: 26280533
Thanks for the info...I'm going out there on Tuesday to test this...I'll let you know if I have issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTSMN
ID: 26298790
So if I want to get an update into the shared update location...how do I do that? I visited all machines today, turned off Auto updates and turned on shared updates but I noticed some asked to be updated to R5 and other didnt. How do I put r5 in that shared location and will it prompt them once I have that update there and not prompt the ones who already have R5.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Frelling
ID: 26300233
PTSMN:

Sounds like some of the QB installs had already been individually updated, hence you are getting some requesting updates while others aren't.

Go to one of the QBs that isn't updated and do a manual update. This will download the latest rev and stores a copy of the update files on the shared directory. Those that are already r5 won't prompt, those that aren't will update, but they will do it from the disks rather than downloading from the net.

Best,

Frelling
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTSMN
ID: 26310640
Disks? you just lost me.

How do I control what updates are in the Shared updates folder?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ZillionTech
ID: 29012089

Download the updates from the Intuit website in a shared folder and update all clients as soon as a new update is released. If all clients are at the latest release, they won't download updates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PTSMN
ID: 29483015
So if all machine are now on r5 and i have auto updates set to OFF on all machines and then the shared download location the same on all machines.

This will pretty much turn off the updating? Unless I put an update in that folder or someone else manually updates?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
stlinae earned 2000 total points
ID: 29486976
You are correct. No system should update QB unless it is manually downlaoded first with auto update turned off.

If you download a release patch to the shared location they (QB) should all ask if you want to update the next time it's opened. The user will still have to say Yes to install the update though.

The update still has to be run on each system, doing it this way just helps assure each system gets the QB update at the same time and the same one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PTSMN
ID: 31673754
Quickbooks is wack.
0