?
Solved

Exchange 2007 OWA not working

Posted on 2010-01-06
19
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have insstalled a new Exchange 2007 server into my Exchange organization.  I migrated one mailbox to it and mail is flowing to and from that mailbox.  However, I can't get OWA to work.  I continue to get a message that the website declined to show the webpage.  This was a new server and is running on Windows 2008.  I have basic authn and windows authn enabled.  I checked for the default.aspx file and it is there and permissions are allowed.  When I enabled the Windows authentication it changes to a blank screen.
0
Comment
Question by:murphylei
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26195273
r u trying owa using http or https ?

go to the server open IE and uncheck "show friendly errors" and try to access owa again using http://127.0.0.1/owa any difference ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 26195281
Hi,
Make sure you have https in front of the webpage. If you were using exchange 2003 before then the address have changed from https://[YOURSERVER]/exchange to https://[YOURSERVER]/owa
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 26195319
Well, I don't know what I have done now.  I have been using http://servername/owa.  I had turned SSL off on the site to test.  Now, when I turn SSL on, it gives me the certificate error.  You cntinue and I get redirected to this ieframe.dll can not display webpage.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26195332
well maybe the easier thing to do is unistall the CAS role and install it back again it looks like u broke something
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 26195343
Do I need to do IIS too?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 26195349
yep and leave ssl it is better !
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 26195357
wait I was saying yep to Akhater not to iis :-)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26195376
I wouldn't remove IIS at least not for now
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 26195394
OOPS.  IIS is on it's way to being uninstalled
I am going to uninstall IIS, reinstall it, then remove CA and reinstall it. This is so strange because this was all a brand new install and setup.  I will post back updates.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26195419
wait a sec did u uninstall teh CAS before removing IIS ?

i suggest you remove CAS before then install IIS and then CAS again
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26195458
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202 this should help  for IIS
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 26195481
FYI:  CAS doesn't like being uninstalled if IIS is not there!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26195486
:) why this doesn't surprise me !

I never tested it though and thanks for the update
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 26195561
OK:  The CAS Removal is giving me a fit saying it can't see the metadatebase to reinstall IIS.  Of course, I already have resinstalled IIS.  Did I miss something on this 2008 version of IIS?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 26195598
OK:  I went back into the Add Roles Services and added IIS6 compatibility Metabase and that seems to make Exchange removal happy.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26195607
yea u shld keep an eye on exchange 2007 pre-requisits the II6compatibility Metabase is part of it

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 26195676
will be out for a few hours, make sure to

1. rerun over the exchange pre-requisites before installing CAS again to make sure all are there
2. follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202 to reinstall your CAS

good luck and keep us posted
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:murphylei
ID: 26195739
Well, that seems to have solved my problem.  Reinstalling CAS seems to have done it.  Thanks!  I have a new issue/question I will post new.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26195747
glad to know it worked
0