[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

quad core q8400 with cpu cooler heatsink only

Posted on 2010-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
do you think this will work with intel quad core q8400?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835220019
i'm looking for silent cpu cooler.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Advantech earned 84 total points
ID: 26195722
It should  the Quad core q8400 is a LGA775 socket and the sink you are looking at is also a LGA775 socket.  Just bear in mind you will still need a fan to mount to the sink.  Good luck
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 84 total points
ID: 26196775
No, you can't use the heatsink alone -- note that the description says "... Fan not included for maximum flexibility  ..." => it is NOT designed for passive use  [In fact it was designed for the higher-end CPU's with very high heat dissipation requirements.

I've found this to be VERY quiet (inaudible from where I sit ~ 2 feet from the tower:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835118019
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 26196809
do you know which cpu fan is the most silent?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835118223
is this the one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 26196822
sorry, i just posted and didn't read the last one.
i'll get the one then.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:QEMS2
QEMS2 earned 168 total points
ID: 26210579
I would advise this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835608019&cm_re=noctua-_-35-608-019-_-Product
I have used one on my Q6600 and my cpu runs at 11 degrees C!!  Also the fans are excellent quality and most importantly for me quiet!!

These fans have limiters so you can drop the speed and noise down as you like so on the lowest setting this fan will make only 10db(A) which is pretty much silent!!

Expensive but worth the money and is compatible with other newer sockets aswell so it will future proof for you, just make sure you ahve room in your case!1
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 164 total points
ID: 26212436
>my cpu runs at 11 degrees C

Were you running the pc inside a refrigerator?  Heatsinks and fans can't cool a cpu below ambient air temperature, and 11C is cold.

I use a Tuniq Tower 120, which is inaudible and very good at cooling: http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/coolers/display/tuniq-tower120.html  You need a lot of headroom in your case to fit one, though.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:QEMS2
QEMS2 earned 168 total points
ID: 26281389
>my cpu runs at 11 degrees C

>Were you running the pc inside a refrigerator?  Heatsinks and fans can't cool a cpu below ambient air temperature, and 11C is cold.

I was using hardware monitor to check the temp and I tried using Real temp the other day to compare and hardware monitor has been lying to me!!  It is exactly 15 degrees lower on every core so it is actually running at 26-30 degress, wounded!!!

I like the idea of putting a pc in a fridge?? could be a project.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 164 total points
ID: 26289741
>hardware monitor has been lying to me!!

Perhaps some jail time for the PC?

>I like the idea of putting a pc in a fridge??

Check out the phase change coolers:
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1793
http://www.crazypc.com/products/phasechange.html
0