Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PHP/MySQL - Image Upload and Rename issues

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,

I am uploading 5 image names to a database, firstly i copy the files to the new location, then the image name is stored in the db. I was wondering if there was a way to rename the file to give it unique id. by rename i mean as the file is copied to the new location the name is change and the changed file name is stored in the db.

any help would be appricated.

the code below shows the copy process and insert code.
$path1= "images/cars/".$_FILES['images']['name'][0];
	$path2= "images/cars/".$_FILES['images']['name'][1];
	$path3= "images/cars/".$_FILES['images']['name'][2];
	$path4= "images/cars/".$_FILES['images']['name'][3];
	$path5= "images/cars/".$_FILES['images']['name'][4];
	
	copy($_FILES['images']['tmp_name'][0], $path1);
	copy($_FILES['images']['tmp_name'][1], $path2);
	copy($_FILES['images']['tmp_name'][2], $path3);
	copy($_FILES['images']['tmp_name'][3], $path4);
	copy($_FILES['images']['tmp_name'][4], $path5);

	$description = mysql_prep($_POST['editor1']);
	$value = mysql_prep($_POST['value']);
	$status = mysql_prep($_POST['status']);
	$year = mysql_prep($_POST['year']);
	$display = mysql_prep($_POST['display']);
	$special_offer = mysql_prep($_POST['special_offer']);
	$car_type = mysql_prep($_POST['car_type']);
	$small_pic=	$_FILES['images']['name'][0];
	$large_pic1= $_FILES['images']['name'][1];
	$large_pic2= $_FILES['images']['name'][2];
	$large_pic3= $_FILES['images']['name'][3];
	$large_pic4= $_FILES['images']['name'][4];

    $query = "INSERT INTO cars (description, value, status, year, published, special_offer, car_type, small_pic, large_pic1, large_pic2, large_pic3, large_pic4) VALUES ('{$description}', '{$value}', '{$status}', '{$year}', '".(isset($display)?1:0)."', '".(isset($special_offer)?1:0)."', '{$car_type}', '{$small_pic}', '{$large_pic1}', '{$large_pic2}', '{$large_pic3}', '{$large_pic4}');";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:davidcairns90
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26195536
Put your unique ID into lines 1-5.  when the copy statements in 7-11 execute, they will copy w/ the new names.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26196444
You can get pretty unique names from something like this
$str = md5(rand());

That will give a 32-character string that is useful in a file name, but not very meaningful.  If you have clients who log in, you might consider using their client ids and a DATETIME string in the name.  Might be able to keep a visual track of the file names that way.

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kumaranmca
ID: 26197305

$randFilename=time();
$newFilename = $randFilename.".".$oldFileExt;

move_uploaded_file($_FILES['userfile']['tmp_name'], $filePath.$newFilename);

copy($_FILES['userfile']['tmp_name'], $filePath.$newFilename);
0