[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 and Windows XP dual boot

Posted on 2010-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,

I want to install both OS (Windows 7 and Windows XP) on same hard disk with dual boot on different partitions
What is the best way ? Should I start with 7 or XP
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 500 total points
ID: 26195577
create at least 2 partitions each for one operating system...

start with xp...

after installl

install win7
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LordArokh
LordArokh earned 500 total points
ID: 26195744
I agree with tigin,

I'm using W7 with XP on different partitions.
First installed XP to one partition and then W7 to other partitions.

If you do reverse (install w7 first, XP second )you'll not able to boot up to W7. In this case you'll have to do more efforts and configure booting options with a tool like, easy bcd ( http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1 )

Cheers,
TK
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 26195841
Yes, install XP first.  This is a pretty good article on how to do the dual booting:

http://lifehacker.com/5126781/how-to-dual-boot-windows-7-with-xp-or-vista
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 26303463
gadsad, isn't your question answered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 26309416
thanks, its OK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 33944680
Ummm, win7 is already on the disk and completely configured how I need it.  Is there anyway to get XP into that other partition I made?  It's in some type of loop now.
What happened to all my other posts on this question?  Wierd!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 33944766
Ooops, sry.  I updated the wrong question.
0