Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

xcopy not working on the server 2003

Posted on 2010-01-06
11
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I use to xcopy files in Win XP using following cmd (works fine)

xcopy "\\<server>\sites\sitename\Doclib\*.doc" \\SharedFolder\temp\ /D /Y

but when i try on Server 2003 It fails with error "The network path was not found."

when i try on Run(server 2003)  it says no network provider accpeted given path.(fine in XP)

Hw to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:noelroshan
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26195672
There is no reason it should not work - it is still sitting on my 2003 server.  It lives in the c:\windows\system32 folder.
What service pack are you running?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26195712
on the 2003 server where it is failing can you access

\\<server>\sites\sitename\Doclib and  \\SharedFolder\temp\


what is SharedFolder anyway is it a server name ? it doesn't look like a proper UNC to me

0
 

Author Comment

by:noelroshan
ID: 26196272
this is sharepoint docuLib  " \\<server>\sites\sitename\Doclib\"  so that i tag sharepoint.
Even it is not working on server when i put
dir  " \\<server>\sites\sitename\Doclib\"
but working in winXP
version :Server 2003 ,ent  ,SP2
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26197490
not dir
just start run  \\<server>\sites\sitename\Doclib\

what is the result ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:noelroshan
ID: 26197530
when i try on Run(server 2003)  it says "no network provider accpeted given path".(same cmd working  in XP)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26197538
then you issue has nothing to do with xcopy

start run cmp

ping <server>

what is the reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:noelroshan
ID: 26197570
I already mentioned that
this is sharepoint docuLib  " \\<server>\sites\sitename\Doclib\"  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 26199806
make sure the Web Client service is running on the server.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26199821
See if the troubleshooting tips on chicagotech helps
http://www.chicagotech.net/troubleshooting/systemerror67.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:noelroshan
ID: 26205970
thanks henjoh09 ,after start the webClient service looks alright but start that will make any issue in server.
0