?
Solved

php new window popup

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
must open in a new popup window

echo '<input type="submit" name "click" value="click" location"www.website.com">';
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 26195808
echo '<input type="submit" name "click" value="click" onclick=\'window.open("http://www.website.com")\'>';
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:VanHackman
VanHackman earned 1000 total points
ID: 26196029

Use the function:

Insert this function in your page:

<script type="text/javascript">

var newwindow;

function popup(url)
{
      newwindow=window.open(url,'My PopPup','height=400,width=200');
      if (window.focus) {newwindow.focus()}
}

</script>

And in your submit button:


'<input type="submit" name "click" value="click" onclick=\'popup("page.html")\'>';
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 31673785
thanks
0