?
Solved

Another easy permissions question.

Posted on 2010-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
When I create a file through bash, it is readable by apache, and can be displayed. When I upload a file via ftp (using the same useraccount) it is not. See directory listing below.

How do I fix this?

Server: Ubuntu
FTP Server: VSFTP
hphinc@backup01:~/www$ ls -lah
total 16K
drwxr-xr-x 2 hphinc hphinc 4.0K 2010-01-06 18:34 .
drwxr-xr-x 3 hphinc hphinc 4.0K 2010-01-06 18:33 ..
-rw-r--r-- 1 hphinc hphinc   21 2010-01-06 18:33 index.php
-rw------- 1 hphinc hphinc   44 2010-01-06 18:34 test.php

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 26195879
I just figured it out. Let's see if someone posts the right answer for the points!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 26195979
while doing ftp are you sure that you putting the file in correct directory ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 26196009
umask setting?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 26196644
umask setting.... where?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vikas_madhusudana
ID: 26196805
in

/etc/indetd.conf

ftp stream tcp nowait root /usr/sbin/tcpd /usr/sbin/in.ftpd -u 007
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 26197231
nope.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hemmi earned 2000 total points
ID: 26197712
umask in /etc/vsftpd.conf
0