Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flash - Compile issues

Posted on 2010-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I Do not know much about flash, but I got put in a bad spot by a contracted programmer, and now i'm trying to make sure we received all the code before we pay him.

When I compile it and run it, every window opens.  See http://www.myphotostone.com/badcompile.jpg.

If you go to http://www.myphotostone.com, you will see what it should be like.

It seems to be written in CS2.  I've compiled it in Flash CS2 and CS3 with the same results.  I have tried every setting in the Publish Settings, but they don't fix the problem.

Is this a setting i have wrong?  I've been reading and looking for hours and can't figure it out.  If i open the previously compiled SWF file that's on the site right now in Flash Player it works fine.

Thank You in advance for your assistance!

On a side note - Thank You everyone that contributes to Experts Exchange.  The encyclopedia of knowledge here helps me out daily.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:matt_monaco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:moagrius
ID: 26196196
no, that wouldn't be due to a compiler setting.

the source files he gives you should compile to what you see online - or at the very least perform as expected when compiled and uploaded to your server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matt_monaco
ID: 26196279
It's not running as expected.  If I upload it to the server I get the same issue.

Hmm..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:moagrius
ID: 26196321
If you want, I can decompile it and upload the FLA and project files so you can compare...  The ActionScript will look a little different (all variables become _loc1, _loc2, etc), and timeline script will get stuck in a class file.  Also, if it uses external swiffs those wouldn't be included, but if you think it'd be helpful, let me know.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 2000 total points
ID: 26198514
when you compile are you getting any compile errors?
if you have a working swf I would imagine that the developer has given you the correct files or at least maybe there's just something missing. so before you start decompiling, rather check for compile time errors.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matt_monaco
ID: 26201533
You are right - i was receiving a compile error because I was missing a class.  This made the program go crazy.

Thank You!
0