?
Solved

PXE boot query on Dell PC's

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Does anyone know the Dell BIOS defaults on PXE, is it typically enabled on new PC's out of the box?
Is there a script method to remote query PC's on the network to determine if PXE is enabled or not? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:teague01
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Sims, CCNA earned 1000 total points
ID: 26272620
Microsoft says it is possible...

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778679(WS.10).aspx

Here are some of the results I found, but I haven't actually tested them in an environment.  It should give you a start.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/ScriptCenter/en-us/site/search?f%5B0%5D.Type=SearchText&f%5B0%5D.Value=bios&pageIndex=1
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 26278147
Most Dell mobos I've worked on (tend to be older Optiplex ones) do NOT have PXE set to be on by default.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:teague01
ID: 26317077
Most of our Dell machines I've checked have PXE enabled, but to be sure, It looks like Dell Client Manager will support the query of my installed machines BIOS settings and change them if needed, so I'll be trying this avenue. Quite a bit of everhead to set this up though, Needs Win 2003 server, lots of drive space and SQL, IIS, etc.
0