?
Solved

Importing the  Excel file into SQL Server via SSIS - Excel data is not in table format

Posted on 2010-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi Experts,
I am new to the SSIS.  
Could you please point me a right direction as I do not know what resources or ways are available to solve the issue.  

I am trying to import the Excel data ( not table format) into the SQL Server via SSIS.
The error pop up message shows up as, "External table is not in the expected format".  
Do I need to change the Excel data writing code in VB(A) before implementing the SSIS importing?

Regards,
T
0
Comment
Question by:taromor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MohammedU
ID: 26197425
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26197492
did you configure data source and data destination correctly?
I mean did you select table data in source?  and did you select an excel sheet in destination ?
if it doesn't helped provide screen shots from configuration of source and destination or upload your package here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:taromor
ID: 26197819
Hi reza rad,
Thanks for your comment.  

Yes I configure the data souce and data destination correctly.  
I tested with the data includes a column heading in row1 and data from row2 onward.  In this case, I could succesfully import the Excel data into the SQL Server table.  (Please see the xls attachement "Testing Case_OK" worksheet.

However,
the second worksheet case, "Case with not table formatted" - the table is not beginning from Range("A1").  I want to skip the row 1 to row 4.  

Cheers,
T




SSIS-Sample.xls
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 1000 total points
ID: 26198951
If you want to select specific rows you have two option:

1- write a query instead of selecting sheet name in excel data source like this:

SELECT        F1, F2, F3, F4, F5, F6, F7, F8, F9, F10, F11, F12
FROM            ['Case with not table formated$']
WHERE        (F2 IS NOT NULL)

in this way you need to specify your rows by a where clause, in this example all rows that has F2 not null was fetched. but you must find a way to specify your data in where clause.

2- use an OLE DB Data source instead of excel, and connect to sql server
write a query with OPENROWSET() and fetch data from excel.
like this:
http://bensullins.com/adding-a-row-number-to-an-excel-source-in-ssis/

remember you can add row_number() to your query results and then select any row_number you want from the results.

Does it make sense to you?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taromor
ID: 31673806
Thanks for you time and pointing me the directions.  
Great comments with clear explanations.  
Cheers,
T
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26207320
Glad to help
Regards,
0