[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Usernames in CIsco 1841 IOS

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
5,919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a Cisco 1800 router in which I recently created an account for a 3rd party tech to do some configuration. I thought that I was adding that account and could later simply get rid of it. I found that the account I created had replaced the account that was in there before for login. Now when I try to re-add the orginal account and password I get the following:

 "ERROR: Can not have both a user password and a user secret. Please choose one or the other."

The router config includes "aaa new-model" and "aaa authentication login default local"

Im certain this is a ridiculously simple issue, Can someone advise me on how to configure to have more than one user account on the device for user access control?
0
Comment
Question by:BBstaff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vito_Corleone earned 252 total points
ID: 26196072
Sounds like it has a level 7 password created and you're trying to overwrite with a level 5 (secret). Try removing the old username and readding it with the secret password.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Vito_Corleone
ID: 26196083
Yep, I just recreated it by doing that:

EDGE(config)#username test password test
EDGE(config)#username hellooooo secret test
ERROR: Can not have both a user password and a user secret.
Please choose one or the other.

So you'll need to do "no username _______" then "username ______ secret ______"
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 248 total points
ID: 26196097
To add a user use the command:
username <name> priviledge <0 - 15> password <strong pw> (password will be in the clear)
or
username <name> priviledge <0 - 15> seceret <strong pw> (password will be in encrypted

to remove a user just use:
no username <username>

the other password on a router is the enable or enable secret password. to set those use:
enable password <password>
or
enable secret <password>
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBstaff
ID: 31673807
Thanks fellas!! It looks like it was because I wasnt setting the privilege. I readded the regular login with a privilege of 7 and used the encrypted password like I did on the other account and now I can log in as either user. Thats what I was looking for. CHeers
0