?
Solved

Blackberry BIS Stopped working with exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Blackberry has stopped authenticating with exchange 2007 yesterday running on a SBS 2008 server
possibley exchange sp issue
exchange is currenty working fine
and OWA working fine
Iphone working fine also
This also happened to a client of a company i support recently using same software
Causing major headaches

is blackberry slipping or is microsoft playing dirty games


Help really appreicated
0
Comment
Question by:PC_Mechanic
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 26196095
BIS or BES?  We have BES, and the most common connection problem is when the user (or dumb sales rep) switches to a "cheaper" plan, which kills BES provisioning.

We have SBS2008 w/Exch2007.  Luckily, only a handful of users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC_Mechanic
ID: 26198741
blackberrys are provisioned for "BlackBerry® Internet Service"

Blackberry enterprise server is not installed - price cant be justified for one user
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 26198935
Are you running BIS with IMAP, POP3 or OWA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PC_Mechanic
ID: 26198954
Running BIS with OWA
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:-jonny-
ID: 26198979
If you revalidate the account (either from the handheld or the BIS website) does it start working again? if it does, see if it stops working again overnight. Do you have any high-priority processes running during the day or night? (e.g. nightly backup)? If the BIS polling engine can't get through to the account several times then the account becomes invalid and is required to revalidate.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
-jonny- earned 2000 total points
ID: 26198990
Also check this link for some troubleshooting:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB10870
0