?
Solved

Cannot install any antivirus

Posted on 2010-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
A machine with Mcafee VS 8.7 P2, XP Prof. SP3

A message appears and I think it's a virus, and I see McAfee is stopped

I try to uninstall it. I need McAfee utility MCAPR.exe. Well, I do uninstall of both VS and Agent.
Delete McAfee folders in program files and "doc and setiigs\all users...."

Now I try to reinstall but when it's finishing: "error 1920 cannot start service"

I try McAfee Knowlege article KB59863, but it doesn't work.

Then I try to install AVG antivirus, with the same error "cannot start service..."

When I try to run an on-line scan it doesn't work or simply the web page doesn't appear (Panda, McAfee, etc.)

I'm sure it's a virus.  What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:TEFICO
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 26196132
try the online scanning and remove the virus from pc. then try to install the antivirus

www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner
www.eset.com/onlinescan/ 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chilids
ID: 26196597
Can you describe the message and what makes you think it is a virus.

You can try running Combofix which does not need to install to clean a machine.  If you click on the exe and nothing happens try changing the name to something random.  Many viruses now block combofix but changing the name solves the problem.  

After that you can reinstall your AV and I would also recommened installing Malwarebytes which cleans a lot of things Macfee will miss including this virus.

Combo fix link
 http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

Malwarebytes link
http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matiasl
ID: 26198438
Run malwarebytes in safe mode, you might have to rename the executable in order to make it work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TEFICO
ID: 26198566
Thanks for your comments.

I cannot run any on-line scan.  It seems something is blocking this tasks.

Running ComboFix, I see it in TaskManager but doesn't show any window, and after some time, it ends.

Cannot install Malwarebytes. Starts sdsetup but doesn't do anything.

I don't see any suspicious proccess in task manager, but it must be something.


0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 26198796
Did you rename Combofix and MalwareBytes prior to saving the file to your desktop?

Check this link below for the renaming options when .exes or programs won't run successfully.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/CAN%27T-RUN-EXES-IN-AN-INFECTED-SYSTEM.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:TEFICO
ID: 26282158
I've renamed them and I did it.

Both ComboFix and MalwareBytes remove infections.

Then I could install McAfee and scan the computer again.


Thanks a lot.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TEFICO
ID: 31673813
Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 26282208
No problem.. glad to know it's resolved.

If you like to attach the Combofix log I can check to make sure it's clean. If there are any leftovers we can remove it using combofix's script function.

And when you're done with Combofix you can then uninstall it.
To uninstall Combofix:
Go to Start > Run and 'copy and paste' next command in the field:

ComboFix /Uninstall

Thanks!
0