?
Solved

Overwrite files on Linux server in multiple directories with a single source

Posted on 2010-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a linux web account with SSH access which has multiple accounts contained within it.  I would like to be able to issue a shell command to replace, for example, index.php on in all the subdirectories with a file that I specify.  

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:robbid
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vikas_madhusudana earned 1000 total points
ID: 26196957
find <parent dir> -f -name index.php -exec cp -f <sourcefile> {} \;
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:eric-atl
eric-atl earned 1000 total points
ID: 26451221
vikas your syntax looks mostly good, what was the -f switch for in the find it should be in the cp to allow overwrite but you need single quotes around the {} so it should look like this '{}' otherwise bash will try to expand the braces before passing the command to find.  
find <parentDir> -name index.php -exec cp -f <sourceFile> '{}' \;

Open in new window

0