[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Interaction between demoted Server 2003 and SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-01-06
12
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a customer that needs to run accounting software on a non-domain controller server. They will purchase another server but I would like them to purchase SBS 2008 for the Exchange and RWW benefits. I'd demote the current Server 2003 Standard and load the accounting software on it and migrate the user profiles to the new SBS 2008 Server. I understand that SBS will not allow other servers to be joined to the domain - in this case it appears to not matter.

Questions:
How will the Server 2003 Standard interact with the SBS Server?
Will both servers need their own CAL's?
If the Server 2003 Standards non-domain controller is named the same as the SBS 2008 Domain will it be seamless to the users?
Is this the right approach to take?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bmilne1957
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chilids
ID: 26196347
You can't have more then 1 SBS server on a domain.  You can have 1 SBS and as many standards as you want and they will work great together just like any other domain situation.

They will both need cals.

Naming them the same will cause more problems then you'd like.

Get the SBS2008 and do a migration with it.  In SBS2008 the migration process starts as you install the OS and it pulls over Roles from the other DC as it installs. So when you are done you have a new SBS and the other one is ready to be demoted.  I've had this process go fine and I'd have it gone really bad, mostly with exchange not coming over correctly.  The other option would be to bring up the sbs 2008 and move everybody over to the new domain.  Depeneding on the number of users that may not be an option.  If it is you can start from scratch with exchange and just upload the database or recreate it by importing backup pst's  If you have a lot of users the migration is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chilids
ID: 26196349
Oh, You can have mroe then 1 SBS on a domain for a limited time, I believe it is 2 weeks or so.  Normally enough time to do the migration.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:strafexx
ID: 26196358
If the current server is a not a domain controller, you won't have to demote it from anything. And, you can run additional servers alongside SBS without any problems (including domain controllers).

Consider the SBS user/device CAL's to be 'master' CALs, allowing use throughout the network regardless of what server is being accessed by clients, but you'll still need a server license for the 2003 standard server. (ignoring the need for application-specific CALs, and so on).

Create the SBS2008 domain, and then join the Win2003 server to the domain as a member server (not a DC). But, you will need to prepare appropriately because the accounting software may not like the sudden change of membership (permissions might be altered, or any number of things might occur). It could break the software, but it may be an easy fix. I would consult the accounting software vendor's technical support team on this before taking any action.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bmilne1957
ID: 26196490
Some clarification:
I do not need to name the server's the same - I understand the issues, I need the "workgroup" to be the same as the SBS 2008 Domain Name - Right? Or do I just make it a member server? Did not understand that to be possible...

The Server 2003 Standard is currently the Domain Controller and the only server in the system. The accounting software is not yet loaded - it can not be run on a server that is a Domain Controller.

The plan is to do what you all have said (though I did not know the process) "Get the SBS2008 and do a migration with it.  In SBS2008 the migration process starts as you install the OS and it pulls over Roles from the other DC as it installs. So when you are done you have a new SBS and the other one is ready to be demoted."

Thanks

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chilids
ID: 26196539
Do the migration for the 2008 and when you are done you will have 2 DC's running in your network but all major roles should be transfered to the SBS server.  Make sure of that and then run DCPromo on the standard server and that will demote from a domain controller.  Once that is done Joine the server to the domain just like you would a client computer.  That makes it a member server of the domain with all of the perks but not a domain controller.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chilids
ID: 26196548
Just to clarify.  You can have 1 SBS and as many standard or enterprise servers as you want.  One of my clients has 1 SBS and 12 different member servers running various medical applications.  But they are all members of the domain.  One of them is even a Domain and DNS controller.  You just can't have 2 SBS servers for more then 2 weeks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:strafexx
ID: 26196609
Review these:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sbs/cc817589.aspx
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_23897813.html

You don't need the workgroup name to be the same; as soon as you join the Win2003 server to the SBS domain, it will automatically change the Win2003 from 'workgroup' to the appropriate domain. While it is not required, it is recommended that you create a domain name for SBS such as 'yourcompany.local' - rather than a fully qualified domain name that can be used on the internet.

If you don't have the accounting software already installed, then it will be much smoother than if you did.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 26206374
Well you've been given lots of information, much of it is incorrect.
You have two options
You could install the SBS 2008 in a completely new AD domain OR You can migrate the domain and FSMO roles from Server 2003 to the SBS 2008 server.   If you choose option 2, your best option is to use the tools at www.sbsmigration.com (not my sight)
If you choose option 1, simply recreate the user accounts, etc on the SBS 2008 and join the workstations to that domain.  Use whatever tools you like to migrate profiles.   You can also migrate any data you wish to the SBS Server.
You can then DC promo on the standard server to take it back to a workgroup mode.  
SBS 2008 requires that use it's wizards for the tasks you would normally use ADUC for.  If you fail to use the wizards..you're going to be screwed from the get go.
You should then join the Server 2003 Std to the SBS 2008 by running an Elevated Browser on the Standard Server and going to http://connect
The CALS you purchase for SBS 2008 will also cover the Server 2003, you do not need the Standard CALs any longer.  
You can have any number of additional servers in an SBS Domain, provided that:
The SBS Server must be the first DC at the root of the AD Forest/Domain
The SBS Must hold all FSMO roles
You are limited to a MAX of 75 CALS (user or device).  NOT 75 concurrent connections.  CALs are not recycled.
Hope this helps you clear up your options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmilne1957
ID: 26211572
ChrisHAnna - if I migrate the FISMO to the new SBS, will I need to rejoin the workstations to SBS?

I beleive what you're saying also is since the old 2003 server is now basically joined to the SBS domain the 2003 server CAL's are not needed?

We will need to run SQL 2008 on the demoted 2003 server - will this work properly?

The accounting software we intend to install (Deltek) will be installed on the demoted 2003 server running SQL, will this function the way we intend it too?

Thank you for clarification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmilne1957
ID: 26211578
This was supposed to be a 500 point post...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 26211718
1. Whether you have to rejoin workstations would depend on how you do the migration.  with Option 1, yes you have to rejoin, because it's a new domain.  With Option 2, it's all the same domain, so no need to rejoin the domain.
2. Yes you understand correctly regarding the cals
3.  As long as you have the 32 bit version of SQL 2008 should be fine but you will have to buy SQL 2008 CALS
4. Don't know anything about that accounting package, so you would have to consult their vendor support, but in general I would expect it to work with as desired
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmilne1957
ID: 31673821
Thank you, what you state makes sense. Blast it all - the customer just bough 2003 server calls 3 weeks ago and then decided to go with new accounting software...
0