Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CA ARCserve filter a drive

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Experts,

I would like to apply filter to my backup job with a particular server. what i need to is to exclude the whole drive (e.g, i just want to backup C: and exclude D: and E:), what filter should i use? i tried to use directory filter and pattern d:\ to exclude d drive but not work.

please help
0
Comment
Question by:nokyplease
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 26199285
You don't use filter to exclude your partitions or drives. Instead, you deselect your back up sources. Filters allow you to select the files and directories to be included in, or excluded from, your backup and restore jobs, based on a wide variety of criteria only. Keep in mind that filter only works within your partition. When you create backup job, make sure you exclude the partitions so the they won't get backed up. Here is how you select/deselect your target to be backed up:

Open the Backup Manager. When the Backup Manager appears, on the Source tab, select the items from
the machine tree you want to back up. Click on the plus sign to expand your target. You can just simply check or uncheck to select what needs to be backed up

K
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
prashant9885 earned 1500 total points
ID: 26199904
We have two option

1. Global filter
2. specific filter

If you set filter globally, that effect all in souce selection
If you set specific to a server, then filter applies only to that server.

Gobal filter is located right beside start button
You can get specific filter when you right click the server that you want to have exclusions.

What ever lnkevin mentioned is correct. However, if you still want exclude the folder and files in partions through filters. Try this.

In filter, go with directory partitions.

in parameter d:\*.*

This will exclude contents in D drive. However, you will empty session listed in restore sessions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nokyplease
ID: 31673840
the correct filter is :\*
0