[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help removing a virus.

Posted on 2010-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Have isolated a computer (XP pro w/ w SP3) that the Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) is constantly quaranting a virus - trojan horse, trojan ascesso. But this has gone on for days...the virus remains and the SEP constantly quarantines. If run a full scan and now it finds the risk (hundreds of them) in the c:\docs_setts\allusers\app_data\symnatec\srtsp\quarantine folder.  Tried to follow the removal instructions but there is no registry keys mentioned - (http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2007-082818-0250-99&tabid=3). Any advice on removing this permanately? Thx.
   
0
Comment
Question by:xav1963
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 26196895
In my experience Symantec is very good at detection but not removal of viruses...I would download and install malwarebytes and run  a scan with that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 26196904
Did the malwarebytes already and no success...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 2000 total points
ID: 26196928
Did malwarebytes find anything?  If not uninstall and reinstall SEP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 26196943
i dont rrember... i tried it yesterday... if I understand where you're going, I should uninstall SEP (along with its quarantine folder)...run malwarebytes again... then if/when cleaned, reinstall SEP ... is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 26196978
Yes.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:systemmanagement
ID: 26198157
HI,

Scan using the Microsoft Malicious removal tool which will help.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matiasl
ID: 26198413
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xav1963
ID: 31673851
Did it and seems to have eliminated issue this time.
0