[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Redudancy for network currently with 1 Domain Controller with DNS, DHCP

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Our office currently has a single domain controller which also runs our DNS and DHCP.  I want to add another server as redudancy in case our primary domain controller ever fails.  What do I need to do this?  
0
Comment
Question by:drewberrylicious
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lobo797
lobo797 earned 400 total points
ID: 26196792
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chilids
chilids earned 600 total points
ID: 26196797
1.Prepare the Second Domain Controller
2.Join the Current Domain
3.Install the DNS Service on the Second Domain Controller
4.Promote the Second Domain Controller
5.Verification Step
6.Configure the Second Domain Controller as a Global Catalog Server


For more indepth instructions...
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc526434.aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 26196814
You install the additional server to the network and then you use dcpromo to promote it.  In DCpromo you would choose
"additional domain controller for existing domain"
http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_windows_2003.htm - daniel has screenshots of the dcpromo wizard in step 4
You just run through the dcpromo wizard and you will have an additional DC once the box reboots.
Install DNS on the box, since you are running AD Integrated DNS the DNS info will replicate.
Make the box a global catalog server too.
Now you will have an additional DC/DNS/GC on the network so you are good to go there.
For your clients are they just using the one DNS address in their settings?  You can now add this new IP for an additional DNS server.
For DNS on the DCs you can either point them to itself for primary and the other for secondary.    Or vice versa...both methods are fine.
You can split DHCP between servers (sometimes people do an 80/20 or 70/30 split for the scope).  For now just try to get the DC up as a second DC is very important.
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:drewberrylicious
ID: 26205443
Thanks guys.  Appreciate your efforts.
0