[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost: Disk to Partition and vice-versa

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I have used GHOST since 1999 and i remembered that in  year 2000  i ever did a ghosting of disk image to a hard disk partition.

But in Ghost ver 8.2 i couldn't find that option anymore.

Just a quick question, does Ghost ver 15 provides this option for ghosting from disk to partition and vice-versa?

Thanks in advance and appreciate for the replies

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:just-srad
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
alienvoice earned 2000 total points
ID: 26197154
You sure can using Nortons Ghost version 15.

If you boot up with Nortons Ghost version 15, you can restore an image to a partition. Difference is this time you need to enter the product code before it lets you do it.

Can also be done with the installed version.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 26198262
I believe you cannot do it. Ghost transfers disk to disk or disk to image, or partition to partition or partition to image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:just-srad
ID: 37073647
Actually, i use the GHOST v11 . It works.

Thanks everyone for the feedback!

Justin
0