?
Solved

Small Business Server 2008 Installation Stalls at Expanding and Installing Files

Posted on 2010-01-06
11
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to install Small Business Server 2008 onto an Intel Server Mainboard S5520HC based machine with a RAID 10 array using the ESRT-2 RAID controller, the installation goes fine until the server reaches the "Expanding and Installing Files" portion of the installation. (After the completion of the SBS Answer File). The installation stalls at about 5% of the file copy and goes no further.

I still have mouse and keyboard and can access Task Manager using CTRL+ALT+DEL, the system is sitting at 99% idle CPU time and does not move. The install processes are all running, eg. SBSSetup is running but is totally idle.

I have the most up to date drivers loaded from the intel website for the board and RAID controller, I have it connected to a router so that it has an active network connection. Normally have no problems with these setups, any suggestions would be useful.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason_Spence
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26197033
Have you taken time to run some hardware diagnostics on the disk drives?  Maybe you bought a bad drive or two.   Did you look at the error log on the motherboard? (I think this model has one, not 100% sure but only a few key strokes on your part to find it)

Only 5% of the copy could very well be the threshold where the RAID's write cache fills up and it actually has to put something on one of the disk drives, which is the reason that I think it is a physical disk problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason_Spence
ID: 26197349
The drives are fine, they all pass diagnostic tests. The motherboard does not have anything in the error log at all.

The first file copy which installs the 2008 server OS works, it doesn't make sense as to why the second phase of data transfer which installs the SBS components stalls.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 26197403
Is the mobo qualified for W2K8, and if so, are you running the latest BIOS (for motherboard AND RAID firmware).  There may just be known bugs and win2K8 just plain won't work with your controller unless you have a certain firmware revision or make certain BIOS  / RAID settings.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26197793
Hi,

May be the installation source is corrupt! try to reinstall from antoher installation source.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:beechy_
ID: 26199194
Apologies for this suggestion, but how long did you leave it for?  One migration I did was behaving exactly as you describe, with no apparent activity, only to carry on after a loooong wait...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 26206288
How are you adding the Raid Drivers?   F6 during the install?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26206450
If you want to take the hardware out of the equation completely, and be left with driver issue or windows incompatibilities, then try just installing a LINUX or Solaris distribution. Just take defaults as the important thing is to have the machine running and doing I/O and surviving the installation process.  

If it fails, then you know you don't have to blame MSFT and can go down path of memory, bad card, cable, and so on.
If it passes, then at least the problem got a lot easier because you can eliminate the same.

(But my money is now on bad distribution media, or one that isn't current enough to have native support for your hardware.  Are you using the R2 version, or the one of the early SBS2008 builds?  The later the date stamp on the installation media, the better.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 26206515
FYI there is no R2 version of SBS 2008.   There is however a version which has SP2 included.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason_Spence
ID: 26207440
I am injecting the driver off USB using the driver prompt for where  to install during the installation.

I am having these issues with the SP2 version of SBS media and non-SP2 media.

I have been able to get the installation further along using SBS disks that are not SBS 2008 SP2 and by selecting the Win7-2008R2 x64 driver (Same Intel Driver version, just the different folder within the driver download), instead of the straight 2008 x64 driver.

I tried it with the Win7-2008R2 x64 driver and 2008 SBS SP2 but that didn't work either. The install seems to stall at the points when it needs to shutdown and restart to move into further phases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason_Spence
ID: 26207445
There is no 2008 SBS media that has native support for this mainboard unfortunately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason_Spence
ID: 31673863
I eventually got an answer from our suppliers that there was a BIOS update that was later than the one listed on the Intel website. Flashed the BIOS and problem solved. Thanks for the suggestion.
0