Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RADIUS  on Windows 2003 and on Cisco ASA5500

Posted on 2010-01-06
12
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
1. I know Windows Server 2003 includes a RADIUS serve, but not sure what it can offer to client on its own.?(other uses besides below case?

2. We have a Cisco ASA firewall which I have configured IPsec Client VPN on. Currently , I have crated user accounts on the ASA so the user can use it with their vpn client. I was wondering if there was any way using AD in windows for authenticating vpn users. I belive the only way is to use the RADius on windows server but not sure how?
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 26197237
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26197380
you do not need a radius server the ASA can work with Active Directorat'sy- directly.
 
Install the ASDM manager for the ASA and go to the configuration wizards for remote access vpn.  Enter server and proper credentials - that's it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 26197407
Wow, the ASDM idea sure souds good. 1.How dos it work does it somehow establish a link with AD.
2.Than, on what situations is RADious on Windows uses?
3.perheps on devices that do not have the ADDM manager like older devices such as pix? 4.Also, where do you install the ASDM manager??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26197450
ASDM is simply a GUI based console for administering a cisco ASA, which you install on a laptop or PC.
ASDM download http://tools.cisco.com/support/downloads/pub/Redirect.x?mdfid=279513399 - should be on CD that came with ASA.
RADIUS is simply another authenication method to use if you wanted, but AD authentication should be fine. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787275(WS.10).aspx
RADIUS is an open standard, so yes most network devices support RADIUS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 26242683
Ok, I know about ASDM, but thought you are talking about something else.

1. So how dows the ASDM mehtod authanticate to AD? Is that avalible on cisco pix too?

2. is IAS microsot implementation of RADIUS, and if so  Is it only available on Enterpize and Data Center editions?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26274915
Since this is a pretty open ended set of questions and you are not having a specific probelm, I will try and answer your questions as best I can...
Ok, I know about ASDM, but thought you are talking about something else.

1. So how dows the ASDM mehtod authanticate to AD? Is that avalible on cisco pix too?

The ASDM will allow this becuase you will be pointing the appliance to a domain controller for authentication purposes...
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/prod_configuration_examples_list.html#anchor12
 web vpn - http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a008067e9ff.shtml
*** http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a00806ea271.shtml 
...Is that avalible on cisco pix too?
where did the pIX come from - I was under the impression you had a ASa
 
2. is IAS microsot implementation of RADIUS, and if so  Is it only available on Enterpize and Data Center editions?
 Yes - it's a windows component - Add remove Programs - Windows Components... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781690(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 26275075
"Were did the Pix come from",
Well, we have two Pix firewall on two other sites and I was wondering if I could use them them same way.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tl121000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26277867
PIX will need an IAS server.. and VPN client as well...
PIx products do not support clientless SSLVPN (web VPN)
PIX directions with MS IAS server...
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00800b6099.shtml#config-2003 
*** also see the directions about setting
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tl121000
ID: 26330647
any progress?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 26333076
I am almost there. I shouldhave an update soon.
0