?
Solved

external seagate hard drive beeping

Posted on 2010-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a sea gate free agent go 110 GB external usb drive. It beeps every time I save something to it, regardless of what computer I am connected or what OS is on that computer.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ipremise
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ICaldwell
ID: 26197280
This is on Page 14:   http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.jsp?locale=en-US&name=NoLongerDetectVista1&vgnextoid=91f0c81ea9e2c110VgnVCM100000f5ee0a0aRCRD

Says your FreeAgent does not have enough power....


For Seagate FreeAgent Go, Maxtor OneTouch 4 mini, Maxtor OneTouch III mini, and Seagate Portable drives:

1. Connect the two USB plugs to the USB ports on rear of the computer.
2. Connect the other end of the cable to the drive.
3. These drives derive all their power from the USB connection.  If the drive is clicking and/or beeping, it needs more power, so connect both USB plugs.
4. Or connect it via one connector to a powered USB 2.0 hub, which should provide enough power.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 26197298
Consider it on the way out.

Pull all your data off now.

Once your data is off then test it with the manufacturer's utils.  They can be found on the UBCD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Download links are the icons at the top of the page above Overview.  Browse the page and see what utils are there for you.  Check the memory and hard disk utils especially.

Make the CD and boot from it.  

Test the hard disk with the correct manufacturer's util for your hard disk.  Do the long test.  That will most likely tell you that your disk is corrupt or dying.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ipremise
ID: 26204863
I have plugged both plugs in and it did the same thing.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ICaldwell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26204938
If you have plugged both of them in and it continues I think you have a problem with the main board inside the external hard drive.... I would recommend you moving away from using the external drive for your data, perhaps buy a new one... If its within your first year I would contact Seagate to get a new once since you are probably under a 1 year manufacturing warranty...
0