[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CRM software for Macintosh OR Web/Browser-Based

Posted on 2010-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi All - I am looking for recommendations for a CRM (Customer Relationship Management) software that I can run on my Mac or a web-based package that I can run from a Browser.
I used and loved "Maximizer" (Sage/ACT like software) but they only have Windows versions.
0
Comment
Question by:bleggee
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
powereds earned 2000 total points
ID: 26197504
Hi bleggee,

Please see the link below.
http://forums.appleinsider.com/showthread.php?t=62736

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 26197588
You can run the Web based version of ACT! from a MAC Safari browser
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bleggee
ID: 26329436
Thanks all ! That link pointed me to several to evaluate. We ended up going with SugarCRM Community Edition. It is web-based hence will run thru any browser (which suits us fine) Mac or PC.
It was a PAIN to install. Took about 20 hours and many pings to their Forum. But was worth it now that it is done. And it's free.
:-)
0