?
Solved

Windows XP Mode Display Resolution Limitation

Posted on 2010-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
3,462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Have a client that has to use XP mode for a legacy application not yet supporting Win 7.  It has to run at a 1024x768 minimum.  XP Mode runs only a virtual display adapter that is currently showing 1024x766, so the program won't run.  It's running currently on a 17" monitor.  It appears that as the XP mode window increases in size on the physical screen, it increases its available resolution. I guess there is no control about the display adapter settings as the system created a virtual adapter on its own.  So, is the only way to increase resolution to go to a larger screen\monitor size?
0
Comment
Question by:071171
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 26197742
The size of the virtual display does indeed depend on the size of the virtual machine's window.    However, a 17" monitor typically has a 1280 x 1024 resolution, so you should easily be able to create a window large enough for 1024 x 768  ==>  you could in fact run the VM full screen and have 1280 x 1024 resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 26200137
Garycase -

I'm actually running the VM at full screen already, unfortunately, and I'm only getting 1024x766.  When i go in to the display settings, I can't move the resolution bar to the right, though it looks like there is one notch further to the right.  I have the default display monitor and 16 colors and that's it.  No control over resolution increment.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 26201425
This is the default behavior of the "Integration" mode settings.   However, if you disable the Integration Mode (via the Tools/Disable Integration Features), then you'll have complete control over the size of the screen.  You'll be able to use the normal "screen resolution" tool in XP to change it to whatever you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 26201899
Graye - I'm new to XP Mode so please bear with me.  If I turn off integration Mode will i lose the ability to integrate a printer with both Win 7 & XP Mode?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 1000 total points
ID: 26202064
No, the Integration mode is all about the ability to lauch an application (from Win7) that runs inside the XP  Mode so that it looks just like it's running in Win7.
With it off, you still get the mouse controls between windows, the redirected devices, etc.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 1000 total points
ID: 26202884
"... If I turn off integration Mode will i lose the ability to integrate a printer with both Win 7 & XP Mode? "   ==>   With integration mode off, the virtual machine is essentially just another computer ... so to share the printer you simply network the two systems and share the printer on the network.    It works exactly as if the XP system was another physical computer.
0