Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services CAL issue

Posted on 2010-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I run a terminal services machine here at the office for remote users.    The OS is Server 2003.

There is one particular remote machine that cannot connect in because it says that the machine does not have a license for terminal services.   I thought that perhaps I had run out of CALs or something, but I have been able to add additional brand new machines and connect in today with no issue.

But the problematic computer still will not connect in.  I don't know where to start trying to fix this issue, and it's important that they are able to get online again this afternoon.
0
Comment
Question by:Angry_Stu
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 26197711
Hello Friend,

windows server 2003 Terminal services has to support maximum 2 users to connect server through rdp & after that if you want more users are connect to server so you have to purchase license for per user .  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Angry_Stu
ID: 26197734
So, looking at the screenshot I posted, does this mean I can only have 5 users logged in at any one time?  

This is the only machine that displays this error though, I use it all the time and have never seen the message on any machine myself.    Pretty weird.
TSCAL.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:-Meitzi-
ID: 26197752
Screenshos shows you can have 5 DEVICES that can connect terminal server. You have already 5 device.

So you need buy more Terminl Server CAL:s.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:-Meitzi-
ID: 26197756
Sorry, 2 x5 so 10 devices.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
LaserSpot earned 2000 total points
ID: 26197757
You should check the licensing server for available licenses; do you know what machine is running your TS licensing server? It should preferably be on your AD domain controller. This could be a communication problem with the licesing server, or you may be out out licenses. The new PCs could still be in the grace period.

If you need a quick fix, you could change the TS licensing mode from "Per Device", to "Per User" mode. This turns off licensing enforcement, so it would then be up to you to avoid exceeding your licenses:
Open Terminal Services Configuration from Administrative Tools folder
Click on Server Settings on the left side
Double-Click Licensing on the right side to change the mode

Read about Licensing Modes here for an explaination of why this works:
http://www.msterminalservices.org/articles/Terminal-Services-CAL-Allocation-Process-Part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angry_Stu
ID: 26197759
Ok I just called the user and got the exact error message:

"The remote session was disconnected because there are no terminal server client access licenses available for this computer".

I went into task manager and saw 6 users with active and inactive connections.    I booted the inactive ones and was left with only three active connections (and one of these is my mstsc connection).   I told her to try again, now that we definately have spaces open, and it said the same thing.

The message is instantaneous which makes me think that somehow it must be a client-side issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angry_Stu
ID: 26197780
Laserspot you are an absolute legend mate.   Thank you so much... she can get in now and all is right with the world again =)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:LaserSpot
ID: 26197782
OK, it does look like you need to buy more licenses. If you change license mode, it will allow any number of PCs to connect, but you are still obligated to own the appropriate number of CALs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:LaserSpot
ID: 26197794
You're welcome, glad that helped
0