?
Solved

Masquerade based on MAC address

Posted on 2010-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
2,038 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to share the internet connection to one particular client pc. currently I am using iptables Masquerade based on IP address. I want to change client IP adress to client MAC address.
0
Comment
Question by:rajasekarramasamy
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tim1128 earned 100 total points
ID: 26198269
You can use "-m mac --mac-source XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX" part of your rules set , Like only permit 80 request from that machine of MAC Addreess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajasekarramasamy
ID: 26198680
Hi,

iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -m mac --mac-source xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx -j MASQUERADE

The above rule is not working. it showing some error like this

Iptables: Invalid argument

Please check my rule.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 100 total points
ID: 26198744
You are too late in the chain, the test needs to be done when entering... see article...
(INPUT, FORWARD, PREROUTING) are the chains to add the rule too.
So you have to block all forwards except these that are allowed.
Anything that eventualy reaches the output path needs to be natted.

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/iptables-mac-address-filtering.html
0