?
Solved

Good Tutorial for creating a Joomla component that has user authentication and database insert / update function.

Posted on 2010-01-07
7
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
As the title said I'm looking for an easy to follow tutorial for Joomla to create a component that can do the following:

* Has user authentication (the component can't be accessed without logging in)
* Can add / edit / delete data on the custom table added on the joomla database.
* Show's best practice on how to achieve this.

That's all..
0
Comment
Question by:Bandai2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:techsathish
techsathish earned 750 total points
ID: 26198522
Hi Bandai2,

See this link. Its really wonderful tutorial... In that there 6 parts(See the bottom of that page).

U can easily create a component with the help of that.

http://docs.joomla.org/Developing_a_Model-View-Controller_Component_-_Part_1
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:techsathish
techsathish earned 750 total points
ID: 26198552
Hi

Just take a look in this pages. Its really useful to u...

http://www.packtpub.com/article/developing-the-joomla-component-and-understanding-its-structure


http://www.phpeveryday.com/articles/Joomla-Component-Creating-the-Database-Table-P44.html

In the second link at the bottom of the page - (Series this article) there are lot things available for u...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bandai2
ID: 26199515
I have to clarify that all the things needed to be done is in the FRONT END

* Has user authentication (the component can't be accessed without logging in)
* Can add / edit / delete data on the custom table added on the joomla database.
* Show's best practice on how to achieve this.

User authentication and inserting / updating / deleting data in the database are all done in the front end.

The tutorial on the joomla documentation is just for retrieving data from the database and showing it in the front end, not doing all the editing and saving in the front end.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techsathish
ID: 26199590
did u see all the links what i sent...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bandai2
ID: 26201222
@techsathish

yes, the link to packtub.com doesn't have any tutorial for working on the database on the front end.

as the other link, it won't open..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
manomani earned 750 total points
ID: 26207109
Hi Bandai2.,


Check this url might help in normal front-end component views.
http://www.joomladevuser.com/tutorials/components/2-component-develompment-with-example-part-i-the-frontend



This url contains a pdf file which is a well worth for a component module creation for both front and backend.
http://ebookw.net/2009/05/05/learning-joomla-15-extension-development-creating.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bandai2
ID: 31673923
not exactly what i need but those information helped one way or another.
0