[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pass Query String from IFrame into Form Fields

Posted on 2010-01-07
4
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have an Iframe embedded in my web page.   Inside the Iframe is a remote website with hyperlinks.  When I click on the link in the Iframe I would like to copy the query string parameters to form fields on my parent page.  

There are 2 parameters I need to copy to my form fields, layer and region. The links look like this: remotepage.html?layer=x&region=y

Is this even possible?

If so, can someone provide some example code?
0
Comment
Question by:mrotstein
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 26198415
when you click on a link call this javascript

function fetchValues( obj )
{
   var link = obj.href;
   var re = new RegExp("?", "g");
   var myArray = link.split(re); \\seperating out param and URL
   
   re = new RegExp("&", "g");
   myArray = myArray[1].split(re);  \\now you will get the key value pair

  \\loop through the key-values and put those values in the form of the document.

   \\open the new link  
   \\either in a seperate pop up
   window.open(link);

   \\or in the same screen
   locatiion.href = link;
     
}

let me know if this was helpful
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 26198583
try this if you are using ASP

<iframe src="http://yahoo.com?<%=Request.QueryString()%>"></iframe>
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26199270
1. short answer: Not possible
2. longer version: have a proxy on your site read and present the content of the foreign site in the iframe with added onclick event handlers to pass data to the parent window which is now possible since both parent and iframe content is from same server, protocol and portnumber.
3. If you have access to the iframe content, you MAY be able to add the stuff you want to window.name and poll that from the parent.
0