[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MY SQL Server 2005 DB's have no .MDF file

Posted on 2010-01-07
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
These DB's were restored from SQL Server 2000 DB's and have got 3 files:
.LDF
.dt1
.sys

but there is no .MDF present.

Is there any way I can resolve this so I can attach and detach these DB's. Also will this be causing a performance hit? They all seem to be working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:BradyExp1
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26198722
Probably the mdf file is located in another location.
right click on the database and choose properties.
Navigate to the files and find out the location of your mdf file
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 26198805
note: the database file endings do actually not matter, you can use ANY file extension when creating database/files.

I will presume, based on the endings, that:
.sys is the main database data file (PRIMARY filegroup)
.dt1 is a secondary file, possibly another filegroup (DT1 ...)
.ldf is the transaction log file.

you should be able to attach using the sp_attach_db stored procedure giving the 3 files
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BradyExp1
ID: 31673939
Perfect. Attached using the .sys and it worked a treat.
0