Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Recieve Mail Issues

Posted on 2010-01-07
13
Medium Priority
?
2,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've been having trouble receiving any external mail recently to my SBS 2008 Exchange 2007 box. The error I get when users try to send external mail to my domain is:

  user@myserver.com on 1/6/2010 11:51 PM
  You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For assistance, contact your system administrator.
  <mail.theirserver.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Recipient rejected (R4)>

If I run the mail flow troubleshooter included with Exchange 2007, I get these errors:

IPv6 Protocol Not Supported
Exchange Server is not capable of supporting Internet Protocol Version 6

Now for the extremely interesting/vexing part. If i telnet directly to the server (even from an external place), do a EHLO, MAIL FROM:, RCPT TO:, and DATA (filling in the corresponding fields properly with random things), mail is delivered successfully, every time, without issue. However, if I try to send mail from Outlook (with an e-mail account belonging to an Exchange 2003 server), or even Thunderbird (with an account belonging to Qmail), i get the error stated above.

I've never seen anything like this, and am highly confused. My DNS MX/A host records are correct on our domain registrar as well.

I have not a clue what to do about this, and I really would not like to re-install Exchange 2007 on a brand new install of 2008 (this is an HP ML150 G6 that I deployed no more than two months ago).

Any help is appreciated, and thanks in advance.

Shane
0
Comment
Question by:pez4realz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26198937
First thing to do is uninstall any antivirus/spam software and restart.

What ever you do do not disable IPv6
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26199000
was it working before or it is a new error ?

if it was working before anything changed ?

how are you receiving your emails from outside anyway ? do you have a mail filter/edge server or mails are directly received by your exchange ?

Do you have "anonymous" enabled on the default receive connector ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pez4realz
ID: 26199068
It was working fine before. The mainboard fried on the box a day ago, and I got a replacement from HP next day aired to me. The install/bootup went fine after the install. Checked to make sure windows was activated, everything was flawless.

I'm receiving mail directly to the server via default internet receive connector in SBS 2008, and anonymous is checked. There is no Edge Transport server, and that service is disabled.

Thanks for the suggestions so far.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 26199123
can you try to set the eventloglevel of MSExchangeTransport\SmtpReceive to expert and check for hints in the event log /

Set-EventLogLevel MSExchangeTransport\SmtpReceive -Level:expert
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26490332
Not sure if you are still having these problems but the error message you are getting is not an Exchange error message.  What have you got installed in front of your exchange server in terms of firewall / anti-spam server etc?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26490393
The error reads: "IPv6 Protocol Not Supported
Exchange Server is not capable of supporting Internet Protocol Version 6"

Tells me IPv6 is disabled?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26897329
the error message suggests that IPv6 has been disabled, in which case Comment ID: http:#26490393 is correct.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CCanuck
ID: 29012853
His IPV6 is NOT disabled and as others have pointed out, do not disable it.

First, whenever you are dealing with SBS, people who are familiar with and only use the regular server products should keep in mind that SBS is a very different animal. It's not just Windows Server with pretty tools. While tempting to make assumptions from one environment to the other, often this can lead to disastrous consequences when you try to modify SBS using the traditional server tools. I once removed WSUS manually from an SBS 2003 server and I regretted it terribly until the server was retired 3 years later. I also started creating my distribution groups using AD Users and Computers only to discover that SBS 2008 doesn't really like that and then I had to download another tool to "convert" my groups so they would be visible in the SBS Console (MS extended the schema and added some little attributes of its own to some basic objects in AD). So when you read about any solution on SBS that asks you to go into the traditional server tools, make sure you understand the risks.

Back to the problem. I have the exact same problem today and after looking everywhere I too cannot find a simple answer to this. But here is the solution I did try and that works for me right now just to get me going so I can tackle it off hours when no users will scream as I reboot or make changes.

This is only for SBS 2008!!!

Press WindowsKey-R or click the start menu and type this command: 'control ncpa.cpl' without the quotes. This should bring up Control Panel\Network Connections. Now go to the network adapter that handles your network/internet traffic (since this is SBS, hopefully you just have one NIC enabled or in use, if you have multiple NICs for whatever reason, good luck I cannot help you). Click on the properties of the NIC used for all traffic on your server. Next in the list box that says "This connection uses the following items:", right-click on "Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4)" and select properties. See if the "Obtain an IP address automatically is checked". If it is like on my server, you need to make it a static IP address. Same for DNS. Make sure it is the IP address you chose for your server when you originally set it up.

Now the next question the experts will say is "well hello, that's obvious and your DHCP service probably fails as well". Correct. But I never set it up that way!!!!!!! I did set it up as a static IP address and it was correctly configured a few days ago. So how did this happen or is this the way it's supposed to be? Well if you run the SBS Best practices tools, it too complains about this. So who did this? Well when I ran the lovely and troublesome (on SBS Server 2008) Routing and Remote Access, it did many wonderful things to my server including completely shutting me out of all connectivity. I am so grateful that I bought a DRAC for my server so I can go in no matter what. After enabling RRAS and getting locked out, I went in through the console looked at several things, rebooted several times until I just decided to turn it off for now and leave it for another day. Once RRAS was disabled, my internet connectivity was restored. But with subtle changes. It is after doing this I discovered througg BPA these errors and that's when I went in and re-entered my static IP address info for the server. Now for those of you who are using SBS 2003, you might also be familiar with this issue. RRAS is a very troublesome app on SBS.

Now, is this a permanent fix? I don't think so since I have no clue why this reverted to this. But it will get you going if you are in a bind and need to get mail flowing again. What is the cause of this? I have no clue. Why did it revert? No idea. And why when the server is set to DHCP does it magically get the static IP address/settings I had set to begin with along with all of my other settings? No idea.

But when I do find out, I will let you know.

As for the resolution for this incident, the accepted solution is incorrect and not related to the issue.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 29016264
>>As for the resolution for this incident, the accepted solution is incorrect and not related to the issue.

Unfortunately we have no way of knowing for sure because the author has not returned.  The error certainly points to IPv6 being disabled.

I see no evidence to suggest it isn't disabled and no evidence to suggest that this was not the cause of the problem.

There are many issues around network adapters with SBS and this is just one of them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CCanuck
ID: 29019299
Hello Demazter,

If you read his post, he gets this error message

"IPv6 Protocol Not Supported
Exchange Server is not capable of supporting Internet Protocol Version 6"

Read this carefully. It is saying that IPV 6 Protocol is not supported. It does not say it is disabled. In fact from this message one would infer that IPV6 is enabled and IPV4 is the problem. That error message says nothing about IPV6 being disabled or to disable it. It just says "hey, I can't run on IPV6 and it's the only one I found". So the solution is not correct.

This is the exact same error message I get when I run the Exchange BPA. And I can assure you that IPV6 is not disabled on my system nor have I ever attempted to do so. What's interesting is that like him, my users can receive mail from the outside world, the internet is accessible from the inside and on the server and no apps are complaining about connectivity. The difference I have with his problem is that my users are not getting a bounce back or an error message complaining about privileges. The messages just all queue up. When I changed to a static IP, the queue emptied out immediately. Is this the exact same issue as me? Perhaps not but the solutions here are incorrect. I do suspect though he was having issues with the static IP address in addition to a permissions issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CCanuck
ID: 29854887
Hello,

I have a solution that is working for me and will probably prevent such errors in the future should SBS get confused about your "internet" address if you run the "Set up your internet address" wizard for some reason.

This is only for Exchange 2007 running on SBS 2008.

Open up Exchange Management Console (not the shell). Go to "Server Configuration". In the right hand pane, right click on your server and select properties. Go to the internal DNS Lookup and enter your server's static IP address in there. Click Apply. Next go to the External DNS Lookups tab and there, enter the DNS servers of your ISP. Click Apply.

Why does this help? Well when SBS gets confused about the "internet", Exchange 2007 is configured to use the default DNS settings of the local adapter (you only have one correct?). But when SBS 2008 has problems and reverts your main adapter connection to DHCP that's when Exchange gets confused and says "I don't have the appropriate info from the main connection since it is using DHCP and it should be static and I can't find anything else"

Now the real solution would be to prevent SBS 2008 from getting confused in the first place but I have not figured that out yet. If I get more info, I will add it here.
0