Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I open 2 separate Outlook 2007 profiles in separate windows

Posted on 2010-01-07
8
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a user who manages to mailboxes in Outlook, before the user used to use Lotus Notes and loved the way she could function with the Notes mailbox.
Now that she has been migrated to Exchange 2007, she isn't happy with the way she has to manage her mailbox and the group mailbox, so therefore I need to look into ways in which she can work.  The way I set her up was to add the group mailbox to her Outlook profile, but she didn't like the fact that any emails she deletes go to her personal deleted items or any emails that she sends go to her personal sent items.

Therefore I created 2 profiles so she could log into one or the other, but this didn't work for her either, so now I'm tasked with getting this to work for her, I thought of maybe installing Outlook on 2 separate drives, but this didn't work, i've even tried to start Outlook using the /profile profilename switch to open Outlook in 2 different windows, but this doesn't work either,  so can anyone tell me how I can run 2 different profiles in separate windows on Outlook 2007??

This is a bit of a pain, seeing as in Lotus Notes, we could just open 2 separate mailboxes, and I've tried to explain to the user that this is the way Outlook works, but she isn't having it.

Help greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:novatekitsolutions
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 26198978
Hello novatekitsolutions,

I'm not sure this is at all possible.  Outlook is a single instance application and not designed to work with two or more copies.  As for the profile it has the default PST which is where items go.

The nearest potential solution may be to use a combination of rules and script to manipulate the multiple mail accounts.

Regards,

chris_bottomley
0
 

Author Comment

by:novatekitsolutions
ID: 26199154
Thanks chris_bottomley,

I tried the rules and they don't seem to work that well either, I can try scripts but I'm not to comfortable with them, but i'll try, one question though, are these scripts client based?? as in will they only work if the client is running?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 1000 total points
ID: 26199308
I honestly cannpt answer for the capability of server scripts.  Client scripts I as with many of us can help with and similarly for rules so if you can itemise a list of what you need in an outlook client we can see how we can help.

Chris
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 26199320
Sorry and yes client scripts only work when the client is running

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:novatekitsolutions
ID: 26199404
Thank you Chris,

Ok heres a list of what I need the Outlook to do:

1).  Emails sent from the group mailbox, needs to go into the group mailbox sent items and not into the  sent items of the users personal mailbox.

2). Deleted emails from the group mailbox need to go into the deleted items of the group mailbox and not the deleted item of the users personal mailbox

3). Is it possible to create one view of the Inbox and sent items (like the All Documents view in Lotus Notes) on the group mailbox.

These are the 3 main issues that the user is complaining about.

THanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Asr
ID: 26200579
Yes you can open more than 1 (how many you want) just open you job liste and click the new job...
then write outlook.exe (select new profile) then you have 2
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Asr
Asr earned 1000 total points
ID: 26200973
Ok here is what you should to do:
just download extraoutlook.exe (it free
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/open-two-different-instances-of-outlook-with-extraoutlook/)
then from open your first outlook and from comman line write f.x
first cd to exstraoutlook.exe then
c\exstra...\>extraoutlook.exe "c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\OUTLOOK.EXE" /profile "(secoundprofile_name)"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:novatekitsolutions
ID: 31673950
I installed a BETA version of Outlook 2010 for the user to test, it does exactly what she wants, so we will be rolling this out when it comes out on release.
0